Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home News

Humble to represent Clatsop County at Miss Oregon competition

Published on June 29, 2011 12:01AM


Candidates for Miss Oregon and Miss Oregon's Outstanding Teen are in Seaside this week competing in preliminary competitions. Miss Clatsop County Jessica Humble of Seaside is among the 22 competitors in the Miss Oregon program. Three local teens - Abi Anderson, Hannah Garhofer and Alexis Mather - are also among the 19 candidates seeking the Miss Oregon's Outstanding Teen 2011 title.

Preliminary Miss Oregon events are June 29 and 30 with the Top 10 and Crowning of Miss Oregon 2011 on July 2.

Preliminary and crowning of Miss Oregon's Outstanding Teen 2011 will be July 1.

All programs begin at 7:30 p.m. at the Seaside Civic and Convention Center.

The annual Miss Oregon parade will be July 2 at 2 p.m. The parade will start and end at the Seaside Convention Center.

The candidates from Miss Oregon, along with their official titles and short bio information include:

Candidate 1: Rebecca Anderson, 20, Miss Cascade; Platform: Environmental Sustainability: Education for a Greener World; Talent: Vocal.

Candidate 2: Alesya Neverov, 21, Miss City of Sunshine; Platform: Just One Extra: Supporting the Feeding America Food Bank Network; Talent: Vocal.

Candidate 3: Jessica Humble, 19, Miss Clatsop County; Platform: The Strengthening Families Program; Talent: Dance.

Candidate 4: Katie Romanko, 17, Miss Coos County; Platform: Share Bear Program; Talent: Dance.

Candidate 5: Madison Munn, 18, Miss Crook County; Platform: Promoting Global -Mindedness in Youth; Talent: Piano.

Candidate 6: Brooke Painter, 18, Miss Douglas County; Platform: Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention; Talent: Tahitian Hula Dance.

Candidate 7: Havilah Hunt, 21, Miss Emerald Valley; Platform: Advocacy for Adoption: Forever Families for Foster Children; Talent: Vocal.

Candidate 8: Kirsten Campbell, 20, Miss Jackson County; Platform: Kids Unlimited: Empowerment through Community Involvement; Talent: Saxophone.

Candidate 9: Kelsie Flynn, 22, Miss Klamath County; Platform: NARHA - Therapeutic horseback riding for all combating disabilities; Talent: Tap dance.

Candidate 10: Amanda McDougall, 21, Miss Lane County; Platform: Type-I Diabetes Awareness; Talent: Vocal.

Candidate 11: Caroline McGowan, 20, Miss Linn-Benton; Platform: Eating Disorder Awareness: Empowerment Through Attitude; Talent: Vocal.

Candidate 12: Shelbi Widner, 19, Miss Malheur County; Platform: Ronald McDonald House Charities; Talent: Comic monologue.

Candidate 13: Nichole Mead, 23, Miss Marion-Polk County; Platform: Operation Yellow Ribbon; Talent: Dance.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments