Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Signal Signal Sports

Gulls score big wins on track

On the track and in the field

Seaside Signal

Published on May 5, 2017 10:16AM

Astoria senior Shrida Sharma clears the bar during one of her attempts at the pole vault during a meet Wednesday against Scappoose.

Colin Murphey/The Daily Astorian

Astoria senior Shrida Sharma clears the bar during one of her attempts at the pole vault during a meet Wednesday against Scappoose.

Buy this photo
Sprinters with the Astoria High School track and field team get set for the 100-meter race during a meet Wednesday with Scappoose.

Colin Murphey/The Daily Astorian

Sprinters with the Astoria High School track and field team get set for the 100-meter race during a meet Wednesday with Scappoose.

Buy this photo

The first warm weather meet of the season brought out numerous personal bests and victories for the Seaside and Seaside track teams Wednesday, May 3, as the Fishermen hosted Scappoose for a Cowapa League dual meet, and the Gulls competed in a four-way at Valley Catholic.

The Seaside track team took part in a three-way Cowapa League dual meet Wednesday at Valley Catholic, with the Valiants, Banks and Tillamook.

And the Gulls scored some big wins on the track and in the field.

Victories for the Seaside boys included senior Juneau Meyer in the 100 meters (in a personal best 11.54 seconds) and the 200 meters (23.54, another PR).

Valley Catholic freshman Nate Hicken edged Seaside’s Bradley Rzewnicki in the 800 meters, with Rzewnicki still running a personal best 2:07.17.

Seaside junior Rafi Sibony won the 1,500 meters in 4:14.76, ahead of two Valley Catholic runners; Will Garvin placed second in both hurdle races; and Gulls’ senior Phoenix Johnson cleared a personal best 5-feet, 10 inches to win the high jump, and soared a PR 40-11½ to take the triple jump.

On the girls’ side, Seaside’s Gretchen Hoekstre highlighted Seaside’s day with wins in the shot put (39-6) and discus (106-3), and took third in the javelin with a PR toss of 100-6.

Seaside’s Lizzy Barnes took second in the long jump and triple jump.

Astoria won seven events on the boys’ side vs. Scappoose, and the Lady Fishermen won nine of 17 events, even without Darian Hageman.

Natalie Cummings was a double winner, racing to victory in the 100 meters (12.37 seconds), and running a leg on the winning 400-meter relay.

Other Astoria wins: Gracie Cummings won the 200 meters in a personal best 25.97; Samantha Hemsley (800 meters, 2:39.69); Libbie Nash (3,000 meters, 13:58.13); Nara Van De Grift (100-meter hurdles, 16.16); and in the field events, Taylor Cosner had a winning throw of 108 feet, 5 inches in the discus; Anna Kuhn’s personal best 102-1 won the javelin; and Shrida Sharma cleared 8-0 to win the pole vault.

Astoria junior Tim Barnett was a triple winner for the Fishermen boys, scoring victories with a personal best mark in the discus (157-10), and wins in the shot put (50-2½) and javelin (146-7). Karsten Johnson cleared 5-8 to win the high jump, and Michael Kee soared 19-7½ to take the long jump.

On the track, Lucas Caruana won the 400 in 53.78, and Astoria won the 1,600-meter relay in 3:43.47.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments