Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Life Entertainment

Finalists announced in 2017 APME newspaper contest in Ohio

Finalists announced in 2017 APME newspaper contest in Ohio

Published on February 12, 2018 12:14PM

Last changed on February 12, 2018 5:08PM


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) Finalists have been announced in the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors' 2017 newspaper contest.

The awards in actual order of finish first, second and third places will be announced at the Ohio APME annual awards banquet March 24 in Columbus. The General Excellence, Hall of Fame, Rising Star and First Amendment winners also will be announced at the meeting.

Sixty-four daily newspapers submitted 1,922 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2017.

Entries were judged by editors from The Detroit (Michigan) News, Division V; Digital First Media, Troy, Michigan, Division IV; the La Porte (Indiana) Herald-Argus and the Traverse City (Michigan) Record-Eagle, Division III; the Niagara-Gazette, Niagara Falls, New York and the Cadillac (Michigan) News, Division II; the Petoskey (Michigan) News-Review and the Ludington (Michigan) Daily News, Division I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Finalists in the 2017 Ohio APME newspaper contest:

Division V, Newspapers with a daily circulation more than 60,000:

Best Headline Writer: Heather Denniss, The (Toledo) Blade; Danny Goodwin, The Columbus Dispatch; Skip Hall, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Business Writer: Jon Chavez, The (Toledo) Blade; Alexander Coolidge, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Michelle Jarboe, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Columnist: Theodore Decker, The Columbus Dispatch; Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal; Phillip Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Editorial Writer: Kevin Aldridge, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Michael Douglas, Akron Beacon Journal; Wynne Everett, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Feature Writer: Geoff Burns, The (Toledo) Blade; Carol Motsinger, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Holly Zachariah, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Graphics Artist: Tom Fisher, The (Toledo) Blade; Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Chris Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Sports Columnist: David Briggs, The (Toledo) Blade; Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Rob Oller, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Adam Jardy, The Columbus Dispatch; Nicholas Piotrowicz, The (Toledo) Blade; Marla Ridenour, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Sports Writer: Zach Buchanan, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Adam Jardy, The Columbus Dispatch; Jim Owczarski, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Photographer: Sam Greene, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Brooke LaValley, The Columbus Dispatch; Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best News Writer: Terry DeMio, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Amanda Garrett, Akron Beacon Journal; Lauren Lindstrom, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Sports Enterprise: Zach Buchanan, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "In the Name of the Father"; C. Trent Rosecrans, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Great American Dream"; Kyle Rowland, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Special Sports Section: Tony Lariccia and Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Frayed & Forgotten"; The (Toledo) Blade, "High School Football Preview"; The Columbus Dispatch, "College Basketball 2017."

Best Daily Sports Section: Dayton Daily News; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Justin Gilbert, The Columbus Dispatch, "Firefighter Gear"; Justin Gilbert, The Columbus Dispatch, "Wind Energy"; Tony Lariccia, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Among Scarlet & Greatness."

Best News Photo: Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Beheaded Among the Dead"; Lori King, The (Toledo) Blade; Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Feature Photo: Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Big Bubble"; Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Bubbles"; Brooke LaValley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Moonrise."

Best Sports Photo: Brooke LaValley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Expressive Effort"; Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, "Toppled and Tagged"; Barbara J. Perenic, The Columbus Dispatch, "Fantastic Finish."

Best Photo Story: Liz Dufour, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Saving Dominique"; Jonathan Quilter, The Columbus Dispatch; The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Seven Days of Heroin."

Best Video: Courtney Hergesheimer, The Columbus Dispatch; The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Cincinnati Reds Opening Day."

Best Public Service: John Caniglia and Jo Ellen Corrigan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "A Critical Choice"; Katie Wedell, Dayton Daily News, "Terrible Mistakes"; The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Seven Days of Heroin."

Best Spot News Coverage: The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Cameo Nightclub Shooting"; The Columbus Dispatch, "Kirkersville Shootings"; The Columbus Dispatch, "State Fair Tragedy."

Best Explanatory Reporting: Mark Ferenchik and Rita Price, The Columbus Dispatch, "Dividing Lines"; Anne Saker, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Otto Warmbier"; Katie Wedell, Dayton Daily News, "Prescription Drugs - Ohio Issue 2."

Best Enterprise Reporting: Dan Gearino and Marion Renault, The Columbus Dispatch, "Ohio Coal -- Digging for Hope"; Carol Motsinger and Scott Wartman, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Beverly Hills Supper Club Fire"; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Drug addiction."

Best Investigative Reporting: James Pilcher, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Fatal Shootings by Cincinnati Police Officers"; Dayton Daily News, "Jailhouse Investigation"; The (Toledo) Blade, "Local Man Crashes into Crowd at Charlottesville Rally."

Best Full Page Design: Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade; Mary Lou Sneyd and Bill Krohn, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Bottom Line on Tax Trimming"; The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Digital Presence: Dayton Daily News; The (Toledo) Blade; The Columbus Dispatch.

Division IV, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 19,000 to 59,999:

Best Headline Writer: Kevin Aprile, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Matthew Arnold, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; George Pollock Jr., Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Business Writer: John Bush, The Lima News; Graig Graziosi, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Camri Nelson, The Lima News.

Best Columnist: Rini Jeffers, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Melissa Linebrink, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Bertram de Souza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Editorial Writer: Jim Krumel, The Lima News; Brenda J. Linert, Warren Tribune Chronicle; Bertram de Souza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Feature Writer: Sara Arthurs, The (Findlay) Courier; Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Adrienne McGee Sterrett, The Lima News.

Best Graphics Artist: David Manley, The Canton Repository; Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Sports Columnist: Jim Naveau, The Lima News; Joe Simon, Warren Tribune Chronicle; John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; Josh Weir, The Canton Repository.

Best Sports Writer: Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; Joe Simon, Warren Tribune Chronicle; Josh Weir, The Canton Repository.

Best Photographer: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository; Randy Roberts, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best News Writer: Brad Dicken, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; J Swygart, The Lima News.

Best Sports Enterprise: Brian Dzenis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "And the Search is On"; The Canton Repository, "Stark's Greatest."

Best Special Sports Section: The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Cavs Playoffs 2017"; The (Findlay) Courier, "Hoops 2017"; The Canton Repository, "HOF Enshrinee Section."

Best Daily Sports Section: The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; The (Findlay) Courier; The Canton Repository.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: David Manley, The Canton Repository, "Road to Canton"; Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; David Trinko, The Lima News, "History of The Lima News."

Best News Photo: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Family Mourns Daughter"; Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Deportation Reality Check"; Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Standoff."

Best Feature Photo: Niko Frazier, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, "Moment with Dad"; Bill Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Sports Photo: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Special Win for the Shoreman"; Bill Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Don Speck, The Lima News, "Injured Sportsmanship."

Best Photo Story: Craig J. Orosz and Levi Morman, The Lima News, "End of Watch: Community and Family Honor Everett"; Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News, "Home Explosion"; Julie Vennitti, The Canton Repository, "Balloon Classic."

Best Video: Kevin Bean, The (Findlay) Courier, "Elv-ish"; Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "McKinley Urban Farmers"; David Trinko, The Lima News, "USGS Checks out Blanchard River Flooding in Ottawa."

Best Public Service: Alison Matas, The Canton Repository, "Strengthening Stark County's Future"; The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Opioid Crisis"; The Canton Repository, "Epidemic: Stark County 2017."

Best Spot News Coverage: The (Findlay) Courier, "Heavy Rains Leave Findlay Awash"; Joe Gorman, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Robert Seman Coverage"; Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Officer Killed in Girard."

Best Explanatory Reporting: Andy Gray, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Bequests: Put Them in Writing"; Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Substance Abuse Epidemic"; Jon Wysochanski, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Opioid Overload."

Best Enterprise Reporting: Kalea Hall and William K. Alcorn, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "40 Year Steel"; Jodi Weinberger, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "In the Wake of Suicide"; The (Findlay) Courier, "Flood Anniversary."

Best Investigative Reporting: Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository, "Only Kenneth A. Roth Knows how Many He Killed"; Amanda Tonoli, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Krish Mohip Coverage"; Kelli Weir, The Canton Repository, "Vic Whiting's Coaching, Teaching Careers Over in Ohio."

Best Full Page Design: B.J. Lisko, The Canton Repository, "Talent Show"; David Manley, The Canton Repository, "Sight to See"; Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Digital Presence: The (Youngstown) Vindicator; The Canton Repository; The Lima News.

Division III, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 12,000 to 18,999:

Best Headline Writer: Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register; Jeff Verbus, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter.

Best Business Writer: Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register; Matt Sanctis, Springfield News-Sun; Eric Schwartzberg, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News.

Best Columnist: Rick McCrabb, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News; Tom Stafford, Springfield News-Sun; Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register.

Best Editorial Writer: Kathy Lilje, Sandusky Register; Michael Shearer, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register.

Best Feature Writer: Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal; Matt Merchant, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Graphics Artist: No Winner.

Best Sports Columnist: Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register; Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register; Tom Nader, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Sports Writer: Connor Casey, Mansfield News Journal; Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Photographer: Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register; Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun; Jason J. Molyet, Mansfield News Journal.

Best News Writer: Michael Cooper, Springfield News-Sun; Matt Merchant, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Christine Pratt, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Sports Enterprise: Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register, "Norwalk Tennis Building of a Dynasty"; Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register, "Soul-searching: High School Wrestling Participation at a Crossroads"; Jonah Rosenblum, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, "Women in Sports."

Best Special Sports Section: Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, "2017-18 High School Basketball Preview Edition"; The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Daily Sports Section: Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Sandusky Register.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "Fall Foliage ASF"; Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "The Courts of New Philadelphia"; Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "What Christmas Means to Me?"

Best News Photo: Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Escaping"; Jason J. Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, "Fighting Fire and Water"; Jason J. Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, "Here, Piggy!"

Best Feature Photo: Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Around and Around and Down"; Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Bridge"; Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Eclipse."

Best Sports Photo: Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, "In the Spotlight"; Erin McLaughlin, Sandusky Register, "Goal Denied"; Erin McLaughlin, Sandusky Register, "Unexpected Defeat."

Best Photo Story: Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, "Breathing New Life"; Greg Lynch, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, "Superbubz"; Erin McLaughlin, Sandusky Register, "Embracing Baldness."

Best Video: Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, "Just Seth"; Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, "Soil Your Undies"; Greg Lynch, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, "Citizen of the Year."

Best Public Service: Michael Cooper, Springfield News-Sun, "Overdose Epidemic"; Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, "Lights Stay on at Summit"; Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, "Save a Life."

Best Spot News Coverage: Michael Harrington, Sandusky Register, "Storms Rip Region"; Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, "Frozen Rescue"; Matt Sanctis and Parker Perry, Springfield News-Sun, "West Liberty School Shooting."

Best Explanatory Reporting: Emily Mills, Mansfield News Journal, "Mohican-Memorial Forest Plan"; Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, "Ohio Welcomes Medical Marijuana"; Matt Sanctis, Springfield News-Sun, "Deadly Collision."

Best Enterprise Reporting: Nancy and Molnar, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "Midvale Cutting Village Police Department"; Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, "Fighting for Her Life"; Bobby Warren and Steve Huszai, The (Wooster) Daily Record, "911-Dispatch Costs Up 48% for County Taxpayers."

Best Investigative Reporting: Caitlin Nearhood, Sandusky Register, "Bullied to Death"; Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, "Ferrell's Financial Reign Ends"; Matt Westerhold and Melissa Topey, Sandusky Register, "In it with Victims for the Long Haul."

Best Full Page Design: Tom Nader, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, "NBA Finals/Night of Stars"; Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register, "Recycled Runway"; Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register, "Sweet Scence of Making Honey."

Best Digital Presence: Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News; Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Mansfield News Journal.

Division II, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 8,000 to 11,999:

Best Headline Writer: Scott Kline, The Medina Gazette; Benjamin Lanka, The (Newark) Advocate; Tom Millhouse, The (Celina) Daily Standard.

Best Business Writer: Ed Carroll, Cleveland Jewish News; Paul Giannamore, Steubenville Herald-Star; Kent Mallett, The (Newark) Advocate.

Best Columnist: Bob Abelman, Cleveland Jewish News; Regina Brett, Cleveland Jewish News; Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News.

Best Editorial Writer: Benjamin Lanka, The (Newark) Advocate; Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News; Dorma J. Tolson, Lisbon Morning Journal.

Best Feature Writer: Ed Carroll, Cleveland Jewish News; Amanda Koehn, Cleveland Jewish News; Liz Sheaffer, The Medina Gazette.

Best Graphics Artist: Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News; Elizabeth White, The Athens Messenger; Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News.

Best Sports Columnist: Bill Davis, Mount Vernon News; Fred Main, Mount Vernon News; Dave Ross, The Sidney Daily News.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Jason Arkley, The Athens Messenger; Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette; Rick Noland, The Medina Gazette.

Best Sports Writer: Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette; Rick Noland, The Medina Gazette; Kurt Snyder, The (Newark) Advocate.

Best Photographer: Luke Gronneberg, The Sidney Daily News; Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate; Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal.

Best News Writer: Justin Dennis, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon; Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News; Kate Snyder, Zanesville Times Recorder.

Best Sports Enterprise: Michael Burich, Lisbon Morning Journal, "The Loss of Win "; Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette, "Best Sports Enterprise - Black River Streak"; Steubenville Herald-Star, "Football Extra."

Best Special Sports Section: Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette, "Gazette Football Preview"; Steubenville Herald-Star, "The Gridiron 17"; The (Newark) Advocate, "Football Preview."

Best Daily Sports Section: Ken Barhorst and Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News; Mike Plant, Ashland Times-Gazette; Lisbon Morning Journal.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Mark Pummell, The (Celina) Daily Standard, "Cyberbullying"; Elizabeth White, The Athens Messenger; Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News, "Centerburg Water Options."

Best News Photo: Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, "Veteran Hug"; Dave Gossett, Steubenville Herald-Star, "Working to Save a Family Dog"; Halee Heironimus, The Medina Gazette, "York Fire."

Best Feature Photo: Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, "Student Celebration"; Mark Pummell, The (Celina) Daily Standard, "Lighthouse Fireworks"; Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal, "Dinner."

Best Sports Photo: Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, "Umpire Leaves the Diamond"; Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, "Boxing"; Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, "Teammates."

Best Photo Story: Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, "Police Athletic League 20th Anniversary"; Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, "Fatherhood"; Sara Tobias, The (Newark) Advocate, "Breaking Barriers."

Best Video: Noelle Bye, Ashland Times-Gazette, "Carly Stevens - Female Wrestler"; Colin Foster and Aaron Snyder, The (Celina) Daily Standard, "Chasing a Championship"; Sara Tobias, The (Newark) Advocate, "Kirkersville 911 Video."

Best Public Service: Amanda Koehn, Cleveland Jewish News, "Opioid Crisis Coverage"; Shelly Schultz, Zanesville Times Recorder, "Vietnam Veterans"; Steubenville Herald-Star, "Community Stars."

Best Spot News Coverage: Melanie Speicher, The Sidney Daily News, "Firefighters Rescue Fisherman"; Steubenville Herald-Star, "Shooting of Judge Joseph Bruzzese"; The (Newark) Advocate, "21st Street Shooting."

Best Explanatory Reporting: JoAnn Bobby-Gilbert, Lisbon Morning Journal, "Traffic Cameras"; Justin Dennis, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, "Spire Institute"; Kent Mallett and Maria DeVito, The (Newark) Advocate, "Licking County Cyber Attack."

Best Enterprise Reporting: Kate Snyder, Zanesville Times Recorder, "5 Years Later: Celeste Fronsman Murder Case Stays with Officials"; Kate Snyder, Zanesville Times Recorder, "Inside the Brandy Daniels Murder Investigation"; The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, "Protecting Our Children."

Best Investigative Reporting: Bethany Bruner, The (Newark) Advocate, "Kirkersville Guns Investigation"; Bethany Bruner, The (Newark) Advocate, "Kirkersville Tragedy Highlights Troubled Probation System"; Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News, "MVFD Captain Suspended."

Best Full Page Design: Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News, "Passover"; Elizabeth White, The Athens Messenger; Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News, "Happy 90th Birthday Virgil."

Best Digital Presence: Cleveland Jewish News; The (Newark) Advocate; The Medina Gazette.

Division I, Newspapers with a daily circulation up to 7,999:

Best Headline Writer: Gary Abernathy, Hillsboro Times-Gazette; David Fong, Troy Daily News; Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Business Writer: Brian Bohnert, The (Fostoria) Review Times; Ashley Bunton, Washington Court House Record Herald; Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger.

Best Columnist: Ashley Bunton, Washington Court House Record Herald; Jim Crawford, The Ironton Tribune; David Fong, Troy Daily News.

Best Editorial Writer: J.D. Creer, The Salem News; Heath Harrison, The Ironton Tribune; Kate York, The Marietta Times.

Best Feature Writer: Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; Hasan Karim, The Marion Star; Beth Sergent, Gallipolis Daily Tribune.

Best Graphics Artist: Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette; Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Sports Columnist: David Fong, Troy Daily News; Jordan Holland, The Marietta Times; Derrick Webb, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Jeff Gilliland, Hillsboro Times-Gazette; Derrick Webb, Chillicothe Gazette; Tom Wilson, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette.

Best Sports Writer: Chris Easterling, The (Massillon) Independent; Ryan Squanda, The Bryan Times; Derrick Webb, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Photographer: Daniel Melograna, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; Mike Ullery, Piqua Daily Call.

Best News Writer: Mary Ann Greier, The Salem News; Samantha Ickes, The (Massillon) Independent; Sarah Voplenhein, The Marion Star.

Best Sports Enterprise: Matthew Horn, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "Long Line of Impressive Football"; Matthew Horn, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "Zajac's Legacy Lives on in Woodmore Baseball"; Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star, "Wrestling with Diabetes."

Best Special Sports Section: Chris Easterling and Dave Manley, The (Massillon) Independent, "High School Football Preview"; Chris Easterling and Dave Manley, The (Massillon) Independent, "Massillon/McKinley Rivalry"; Matthew Horn and Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "2017 Football preview."

Best Daily Sports Section: Chillicothe Gazette; The Marion Star; The Salem News.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette, "How One Inmate Killed Another on an Ohio Prison Bus"; Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "Heroin Overdose Death Numbers"; B.J. Lisko, The (Massillon) Independent.

Best News Photo: Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune, "A Grieving Family"; Brian Koeller, Napoleon Northwest Signal, "Fatal Explosion, Fire"; Mike Ullery, Piqua Daily Call.

Best Feature Photo: Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune, "Devon Proud"; Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, "Holiday Decorations"; Jessica Phelps, Coshocton Tribune, "River View High School Marching Band."

Best Sports Photo: Molly Corfman, Port Clinton News-Herald, "First Lead of the Night"; David Fong, Troy Daily News, "Bending the Bar"; David Fong, Troy Daily News, "Don't Look ... She Might be Gaining."

Best Photo Story: Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, "More than 300 Inmates Moved to New County Jail"; Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, "Portraying Santa Brings Magic to Man's Life"; Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, "Cavalier Football: Not Just a Game, but Family."

Best Video: Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "Heroin's Unrelenting Grip "; Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "Suicide: Surviving Crisis"; JD Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, "Former BGSU LB Paul Swan Takes Football Skills to NASCAR."

Best Public Service: Daniel Carson and Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "Suicide: The Silent Crisis"; Jona Ison and Mike Throne, Chillicothe Gazette, "Renewed Purpose"; Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent, "Meals on Wheels."

Best Spot News Coverage: Steven Grazier and Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent, "Stockdale Family Shooting"; Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, "Man Saved from Burning Car"; The Ironton Tribune, "Quadruple Homicide in Lawrence County."

Best Explanatory Reporting: Daniel Carson, Port Clinton News-Herald, "Quarry Neighbors Irate Over Dumping, Water Quality"; Steven Grazier and Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent, "Save the Rezzy"; Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, "Where's Justice in OD Fatalities?"

Best Enterprise Reporting: Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, "Deadly Ambition: Inside the Mind of a Killer"; Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, "The Overdose Dilemma"; The (Tiffin) Advertiser-Tribune, "America First, What's Next."

Best Investigative Reporting: Leonard Hayhurst, Coshocton Tribune, "Coshocton Metropolitan Housing Authority"; Spencer Remoquillo, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, "State Opens Multiple Investigations into Lithopolis Mayors"; Spencer Remoquillo and Trista Thurston, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, "The Brian Kuhn Investigation."

Best Full Page Design: B.J. Lisko, The (Massillon) Independent; Chillicothe Gazette, "The Overdose Dilemma"; Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, "Breaking His Silence."

Best Digital Presence: Chillicothe Gazette; Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; Troy Daily News.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments