Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Sports Local Sports

Hometown Report: School record for Sorter; a Strange victory

By Gary Henley

The Daily Astorian

Published on May 19, 2017 7:50AM

Seaside High graduate Cameron Sorter had a busy week, setting school records for the York College track team.

Submitted Photo

Seaside High graduate Cameron Sorter had a busy week, setting school records for the York College track team.

Former Astoria Fisherman Nick Strange got a win in relief for Tacoma Community College last week, in a victory over Lower Columbia.

Submitted Photo

Former Astoria Fisherman Nick Strange got a win in relief for Tacoma Community College last week, in a victory over Lower Columbia.

Seaside High School senior Bradley Rzewnicki, seated, left, is surrounded by friends and teammates after signing a letter-of-intent to run track at Gonzaga University next school year.

Submitted Photo

Seaside High School senior Bradley Rzewnicki, seated, left, is surrounded by friends and teammates after signing a letter-of-intent to run track at Gonzaga University next school year.


CRETE, Neb. — Seaside High graduate Cameron Sorter (Class of 2014) is a new school record-holder for the York College track team.

Sorter, a junior at the Nebraska college, broke the school record — three times over the last month — in the 1,500 meters. He also set a new York College record in the 800 meters.

Running in the recent Jim Dutcher Memorial Classic track meet April 23, the former Gull finished fourth in 4 minutes, 9 seconds, a new record for the Panthers.

He broke his own school record in the next meet, finishing third in 4:05.27 in the KCAC Championships, May 4-5 at McPherson (Kan.) College.

And last week, Sorter ran even faster, finishing in 4:04.01 to place 12th in the 1,500 final at the NCCAA (National Christian College Athletic Association) Championships in Shawnee, Okla.

The same weekend, he ran a 1:56.50 in the 800, failing to qualify for the final, but setting a new school record.

In other news involving local athletes, Astoria’s Nick Strange picked up the win on the mound last week for Tacoma Community College in Washington, in a 6-5 victory over Lower Columbia College, as the two NWAC teams split a doubleheader in Longview, Wash.

Strange allowed two hits with two strikeouts in two innings.

A sophomore with the Titans, Strange is 2-2 this season. He has a 2.94 ERA with 10 strikeouts, four walks and 15 hits allowed in 13 appearances.

Local athletes competing at the professional or collegiate levels this spring:

ASTORIA

Conor Harber, Carolina Mudcats

Halie Korff, Fr., Western Oregon track

Nick Strange, So., Tacoma CC baseball

Kelsey Wullger, Fr., Highline softball

SEASIDE

Josh Chesnut, So., NW Christian track

Sam Hinton, So., Willamette golf

Paige Ideue, Fr., Centralia softball

Cam Sorter, Jr., York College track

Danielle Willyard, Fr., NW Christian track

Kelly Willyard, So., NW Christian track

KNAPPA

Devin Lewis-Allen, So., Eastern Oregon track

ILWACO

Kenneth Sheldon, So., Willamette golf

Clark Wilson, Sr., Willamette golf

(Both golfers recently earned second-team All-NWC honors)

NASELLE

Taylor Eaton, Fr., Lower Columbia softball

Athletes from regional schools:

Banks

Kindel Bailey, So., Oregon State track

Lucas Hidalgo, Fr., Eastern Oregon track

Amy Hilger, Jr., Oregon State track

MaKenna Partain, Fr., U. of Minnesota softball

Madison Seed, So., Clark softball

Tiffany Snyder, So., Blue Mountain CC softball

Eric Sommerfeld, Fr., Chemeketa baseball

Hannah Vandomelen, So., Clackamas CC softball

Clatskanie

Codi Blodgett, So., Western Oregon track

Nestucca

Max Kirkendall, So., Pacific golf

Rainier

Jessica Gibson, So., Lower Columbia softball

Sarah Probasco, Fr., Colorado Christian softball

Scappoose

Kendal Bailey, Fr., Chemeketa softball

Stephen Gift, So., Pacific track

Kenny Klippel, Jr., Western Oregon track

Owen Parsons, Fr., Tacoma CC baseball

Allison Wedgworth, So., Blue Mountain CC softball

Tillamook

Colin Atchison, Jr., George Fox track

Valley Catholic

Hannah Rehm, Fr., Western Oregon track

Letters-of-intent

(spring sports)

Astoria

Jackson Arnsdorf, Corban baseball

Natalie Cummings, Portland State track

Abi Danen, Highline softball

Fridtjof Fremstad, Linn-Benton baseball

Tyler Lyngstad, Lower Columbia baseball

Seaside

Juneau Meyer, NW Christian track

Brad Rzewnicki, Gonzaga track

Warrenton

Landree Miethe, Lower Columbia softball

Ilwaco

Zac Tapio, George Fox baseball

Banks

Emma McCourt, Yakima Valley softball

Katie Ragsdale, Clackamas CC softball

Mary Schorn, Clark softball

Rainier

Kami Gray, Lower Columbia softball

Mason Schimmel, Clackamas CC baseball





Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments