Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Sports Local Sports

Cross Country: Warrenton hosts annual ‘Wreck Race’

The Daily Astorian

Published on September 27, 2017 12:41PM

Last changed on September 28, 2017 9:09AM

Warrenton’s Adriana Dejesus, left, stands with Rainier runner Valarie Hutchins in the post-race award ceremonies Tuesday.

Submitted Photo

Warrenton’s Adriana Dejesus, left, stands with Rainier runner Valarie Hutchins in the post-race award ceremonies Tuesday.


WARRENTON — The Warrenton cross country team hosted its own unique meet Tuesday afternoon.

The Warriors are one of the few teams with its home course on the beach, where runners from four other high schools met for Warrenton’s “Wreck Race” near the Peter Iredale shipwreck.

It was the biggest gathering yet for the fourth annual event, which starts with a middle school race and ends with the high school race.

The lone team from Washington state was the big winner in this year’s meet, as Ilwaco swept the high school team titles.

Individually, Catlin Gabel sophomore Will Leonard won the boys’ 5,000-meter race in 18 minutes, 29 seconds; while Catlin Gabel sophomore Lillian Fenner finished first in the girls’ race, covering the course in 20:40.

Meanwhile, Ilwaco sophomore runners Daniel Whiting (18:37) and Tristan Trudell (18:46) took second and third in the boys’ race, as the Fishermen finished with 26 team points, ahead of Rainier (60), Clatskanie (64) and Portland Adventist (91).

Warrenton runners Kale Moss (20:29) and Forest Bigelow (20:30) placed 11th and 12th, respectively. The Warriors did not field a complete team to score in the team standings.

The Ilwaco girls finished with 29 team points, ahead of Catlin Gabel (41), Rainier (77) and Warrenton (82). Led by Eliza Bannister (third, 22:46), the Fishermen also had runners place fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth.

Warrenton’s top runner was junior Adriana Dejesus (10th, 25:52).

The teams from Astoria swept the 3,000-meter middle school races. Warrenton’s Gabe Boisvert was second in the boys’ race, followed by Astoria’s John Clement and Broadway Middle School’s Everest Sibony; and Astoria runners Lindsay Riutta and Hannah Groncki took second and third, respectively, in the girls’ race.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments