Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Sports Local Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 3, 2018

Published on January 2, 2018 12:01AM

Last changed on January 4, 2018 11:43PM


PREP SPORTS SCHEDULE

TODAY

Girls basketball — Corbett at Astoria, 6 p.m.; Seaside at Newport, 5:30 p.m.; Oregon Episcopal at Warrenton, 6 p.m.; Faith Bible at Knappa, 6 p.m.; South Bend at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball — Astoria at Corbett, 6 p.m.; Seaside at Newport, 7 p.m.; Oregon Episcopal at Warrenton, 7:45 p.m.; Faith Bible at Knappa, 7:45 p.m.

Wrestling — Seaside Pac Rim Invitational, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

Girls basketball — Warrenton at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball — Warrenton at Riverdale, 7:45 p.m.; Ilwaco at South Bend, 7 p.m.; Winlock at Naselle, 6 p.m.

Wrestling — Seaside Pac Rim Invitational, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ilwaco 89, NW Christian 11

Ilwaco 30 18 28 13—89

N.Christian 2 4 2 3—11

ILW (89): Makenzie Kaech 34, Bannister 21, Jacobson 6, Simonson 6, E.Sheldon 6, Kemmer 4, Glenn 4, T.Sheldon 4, Bell 3, Thomas 1.

NWC (11): Andi Daugherty 5, VanMarter 3, Weller 2, Stottlemyre 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ilwaco 46, NW Christian 41

Ilwaco 7 13 12 14—46

N.Christian 10 6 13 11—41

ILW (46): Daniel Whiting 11, Glenn 9, Tynkila 8, Sheldon 8, Kaino 7, Te.Ramsey 3, Baze, Kaech.

NWC (41): Kukel 13, Fox 12, N.Phillips 7, Dominguez 4, J.Phillips 3, Cheffrey 2.

FOOTBALL

4A All-State

First Team Offense

QB: Dylan Graves, Jr., Cottage Grove

RB: Tristin Lemmons, Jr., Marshfield

RB: Jimmy Jones, Sr., Scappoose

WR: Jacob Woods, Sr., Cottage Grove

WR: Zach Kellar, Sr., Marshfield

WR: Hayden Glenn, Sr., Cottage Grove

TE: Cory Stover, Jr., Marshfield

C: Cooper Ladd, Sr., Cottage Grove

OL: Nate Farrell, Sr., Cottage Grove

OL: Tyler Post, Sr., Marshfield

OL: Nate Maller, Sr., Scappoose

OL: A.J. Manzo, Sr., Ontario

K: Erick Giffen, Jr., Cottage Grove.

First Team Defense

DL: Brady Wessel, Sr., Sisters

DL: Logan Kappas, Sr., Henley

DL: Cory Stover, Jr., Marshfield

DL: Tyler Post, Sr., Marshfield

LB: Cooper Ladd, Sr., Cottage Grove

LB: Derek Lee, Sr., Gladstone

LB: Ross Parsons, Sr., Scappoose

LB: Johnathan Warner, Sr., South Umpqua

DB: Jacob Woods, Sr., Cottage Grove

DB: Hayden Glenn, Sr., Cottage Grove

DB: Jimmy Jones, Sr., Scappoose

DB: Jacob Dean, Sr., Marshfield

P: Andrew Schauermann, Sr., Astoria



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments