Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Sports Local Sports

Scoreboard: March 2, 2018

Published on March 1, 2018 12:01AM

Last changed on March 1, 2018 9:56PM


PREP SPORTS SCHEDULE

TODAY

Girls basketball: Washington Class 2B State Tournament, Spokane-Tri-Cities Prep vs. Ilwaco, 9 a.m.

Boys basketball: Oregon Class 2A State Tournament, Pendleton-Kennedy vs. Knappa, 10:45 a.m.; Gladstone at Seaside, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Vernonia 52, Knappa 50

Vernonia 5 14 15 18—52

Knappa 10 14 13 13—50

Vernonia (52): Clay Sullivan 31, Jakob Handegard 9, Gunnar Harral 6, Kale Sullivan 3, Gaven Everett 2, Andrew Vazquez 1.

Knappa (50): Timber Engblom 22, Colton Weirup 9, Joe Ramvick 7, Dale Takalo 6, Eli Takalo 6, Kanai Phillip, Kaleb Miller, Ty Vanderburg, Braedon Eltagonde.

Field goals: Vernonia 17-34; Knappa 18-45. 3-Point FG: Vernonia 7-12 (C.Sullivan 6, K.Sullivan); Knappa 2-14 (Weirup, Engblom). Free throws: Vernonia 11-14; Knappa 12-18. Fouls: Vernonia 17, Knappa 15. Fouled out: Vernonia-Everett. Turnovers: Vernonia 19, Knappa 11. Rebounds: Vernonia 24 (C.Sullivan 5, K.Sullivan 5); Knappa 25 (Ramvick 7).

Scores

Class 3A Quarterfinals

De La Salle 63, Irrigon 26

Blanchet Cath. 48, Horizon Chr. 45

Santiam Chr. 45, Cascade Chr. 41

Dayton 46, OR Episcopal 37

Class 2A Quarterfinals

W. Mennonite 60, Grant Union 38

Oakland 51, Toledo 44

Vernonia 52, Knappa 50

Columbia Chr. 58, Kennedy 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saint George’s 62, Ilwaco 54

S. George’s 13 18 12 10 9—62

Ilwaco 10 8 10 25 1—54

Saint George’s (62): Lydia Bergquist 21, Ceci Bergquist 19, Mia Smith 10, Daysha Melendez 7, Izzy Boring 2, Shayla Melendez 2, Cambrie Rickard 1, Abby Jones.

Ilwaco (54): Makenzie Kaech 25, Erika Glenn 9, Madeline Jacobson 8, Eliza Bannister 7, Chandelie Thomas 3, Ebby McMullen 2, Estella Sheldon, Sunny Kemmer, Arianna Bell.

Field goals: SG 19-42; Ilwaco 18-50. 3-Point FG: SG 5-9 (C.Bergquist 5, L.Bergquist); Ilwaco 3-12. Free throws: SG 19-30; Ilwaco 15-24. Fouls: SG 26, Ilwaco 22. Fouled out: SG-L.Bergquist; Ilwaco-Bannister, McMullen, Jacobson. Turnovers: SG 15, Ilwaco 11. Rebounds: SG 42 (Smith 9); Ilwaco 36 (Jacobson 8).

Scores

Class 3A Quarterfinals

Salem Academy 51, Nyssa 19

Blanchet Cath. 48, Clatskanie 45

Rainier 36, Creswell 30

Dayton 48, Coquille 29

Class 2A Quarterfinals

Kennedy 52, Heppner 19

Faith Bible 53, Grant Union 49

St. Paul 39, Oakland 36

Monroe 71, Gold Beach 34

Class 2B (Wash.) Quarterfinals

Colfax 65, Tri-Cities Prep 47

Saint George’s 62, Ilwaco 54 (OT)

Napavine 53, Wahkiakum 27

Davenport 55, Life Christian 49



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments