Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Sports Local Sports

Scoreboard: March 5, 2018

Published on March 3, 2018 12:01AM

Last changed on March 3, 2018 10:55PM


BOYS BASKETBALL

Seaside 43, Gladstone 32

Gladstone 6 7 6 13—32

Seaside 7 10 12 14—43

Gladstone (32): Deshawn Dix 9, Jude Ashpole 6, Lyric Warren 4, Spencer Boyd 4, Ben Hill 4, Drew Pulsipher 3, Jackson Simmons 2.

Seaside (43): Chase Januik 14, Ryan Hague 12, Brayden Johnson 8, Duncan Thompson 4, Beau Johnson 3, Payton Westerholm 2, Rafi Sibony, Colton Carter.

Field goals: Gladstone 11-41; Seaside 10-35. 3-point FG: Gladstone 4-14 (Warren, Ashpole, Pulsipher, Hill); Seaside 4-16 (Januik 2, Br.Johnson 2). Free throws: Gladstone 7-13; Seaside 19-28. Fouls: Gladstone 25, Seaside 16. Technical fouls: Gladstone-Warren, Hill. Turnovers: Gladstone 21, Seaside 15.

Kennedy 55, Knappa 50

Kennedy 16 12 13 14—55

Knappa 12 8 21 9—50

Kennedy (50): Luke Hall 15, Emorej Lynk 13, Carson Hall 10, Mason Boen 6, Rocco Carley 4, Bruce Beyer 3, Angel De La Rosa 2, Nick Suing 2, Anthony Garcia, Alex Salazar.

Knappa (55): Dale Takalo 19, Colton Weirup 15, Timber Engblom 6, Joe Ramvick 4, Eli Takalo 4, Mason Westerholm 2, Devin Hoover, Kanai Phillip, Kaleb Miller, Ty Vanderburg, Braedon Eltagonde.

Field goals: Kennedy 21-49; Knappa 19-47. 3-point FG: Kennedy 4-16 (Boen 2, L.Hall, Beyer); Knappa 8-27 (Weirup 5, D.Takalo 3). Free throws: Kennedy 9-17; Knappa 4-7. Fouls: Kennedy 12, Knappa 17. Fouled out: Kennedy-Carley. Turnovers: Kennedy 8, Knappa 9. Rebounds: Kennedy 34 (Lynk 9); Knappa 29 (Ramvick 10).

Players of the Game: Kennedy-Luke Hall; Knappa-Dale Takalo.

State tournament Scores

3A Boys

Championship

De La Salle 68, Dayton 55

Third/Fifth place

Blanchet Catholic 52, Santiam Christian 45

Fourth/Sixth place

Cascade Christian 55, Irrigon 45

2A Boys

Championship

Columbia Christian 65, Western Mennonite 61

Third/Fifth place

Vernonia 55, Oakland 50

Fourth/Sixth place

Kennedy 54, Grant Union 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wahkiakum 50, Ilwaco 49

Wahkiakum 7 15 16 12—50

Ilwaco 10 14 11 14—49

Field goals: Wahkiakum 22-53; Ilwaco 17-55. 3-point FG: Wahkiakum 2-11 (Fluckiger, Elliott); Ilwaco 5-17 (Bannister 3, Glenn, Sheldon). Free throws: Wahkiakum 4-9; Ilwaco 10-15. Fouls: Wahkiakum 18, Ilwaco 11. Turnovers: Wahkiakum 15, Ilwaco 20. Rebounds: Wahkiakum 36; Ilwaco 43 (Kaech 10).

State tournament scores

3A Girls

Championship

Dayton 35, Salem Academy 26

Third/Fifth place

Blanchet Catholic 44, Rainier 28

Fourth/Sixth place

Coquille 36, Nyssa 28

2A Girls

Championship

Kennedy 53, Monroe 40

Third/Fifth place

St. Paul 47, Faith Bible 36

Fourth/Sixth place

Grant Union 54, Oakland 44

2B (Washington) Girls

Championship

Colfax 53, Davenport 47

Third/Fifth place

Saint George’s 50, Napavine 44

Fourth/Sixth place

Wahkiakum 50, Ilwaco 49



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments