Search sponsored by Coast Marketplace
Home Sports Local Sports

Cross country: Astoria teams win the ‘Elk Run’

The Daily Astorian

Published on September 10, 2018 5:56PM

Last changed on September 10, 2018 6:25PM

Andrew Fick/For The Daily Astorian
Knappa's Robert Pina, left, and Anton Heinrich of Astoria run side-by-side in Saturday's Elk Run near Jewell. Heinrich eventually finished second, one second ahead of Pina.

Andrew Fick/For The Daily Astorian Knappa's Robert Pina, left, and Anton Heinrich of Astoria run side-by-side in Saturday's Elk Run near Jewell. Heinrich eventually finished second, one second ahead of Pina.

Buy this photo
Andrew Fick/For The Daily Astorian
Astoria's Sophie Long, right, on her way to the win in the Elk Run.

Andrew Fick/For The Daily Astorian Astoria's Sophie Long, right, on her way to the win in the Elk Run.

Buy this photo

JEWELL — The Astoria and Seaside cross country teams normally spend their weekends competing against bigger schools in big meets.

Over the weekend, the Fishermen and Gulls were the big schools in a small-school meet, as both took part in the Jewell “Elk Run,” held Saturday at Teevin Ranch.

And not surprisingly, the Fishermen girls’ and boys’ teams brought home the first place team trophies, as Astoria dominated the smaller schools over the 5,000-meter course.

In the girls’ race, Astoria sophomore Sophie Long set a course record with her first-place finish in 21 minutes, 53 seconds, in a field of 49 runners.

Long was followed by Astoria teammates Lindsay Riutta (third, 22:21), Ally Pritchard (fifth, 24:27), Abby Groncki (ninth, 25:45) and Emma Roe (18th, 27:49).

McKenna Long (19th, 28:18) and Taylor Palmrose (22nd, 28:32) completed Astoria’s seven scoring runners.

For the boys, Anton Heinrich was Astoria’s top finisher, placing second in 19:00, edging Knappa’s Robert Pina (19:01) down the final stretch.

Top-ranked 3A runner Drew McMullen from Amity won the race in 18:19, topping 75 other runners.

Astoria’s Nikolai Boisvert was eighth in 19:36, followed by teammates Logan Ploghoft (ninth, 20:09), Will Berezay (11th, 20:36) and Elias Harding Coe (14th, 20:53).

Steven Blankenship (18th, 21:15) and Jacob Matlock (26th, 21:42) rounded out Astoria’s top seven.

“It was another great day for Astoria cross country,” said Fishermen coach Andrew Fick. “The weather was good, the course at the Teevin Ranch was beautiful, and our runners got out there and competed hard and had fun.

“It’s always exciting to come out on top with a team win, and even more exciting when it happens for both our boys and girls,” he said. “We haven’t raced at the Elk Run before, so it was nice to see a new course and run against some different teams a little closer to home.”

Fick added, “I was really happy for our boys to bring back a trophy. They’ve been training hard, and it’s encouraging to see them getting out fast and working together to hold the pace and keep a tight spread for our scoring runners.”

Other competing schools included Amity, Banks, Clatskanie, Jewell, Knappa, Nestucca, Rainier, Seaside, Vernonia and Warrenton.

Complete team scores and results were unavailable.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments