EUGENE - One individual champion and a top 10 team finish highlighted Astoria's appearance at the 2002 state track and field championships, Friday and Saturday in Eugene.

David Bales capped his prep career in style, winning the shot put at Hayward Field, helping the Fishermen boys tie for 10th in the team standings with 20 points. It's the third straight top 10 finish for Astoria.

The defending champion boys team from Seaside, limited by injuries for most of the season, placed 18th with 15 points. The boys team championship went to Wilsonville with 72 points.

The Gulls placed 18th in the girls' team standings as well, while a young Astoria girls squad got its first taste of the state meet and scored just two points. Henley won the girls team title with 65.5 points.

Ranked second in the 3A rankings for much of the season behind Epi King of The Dalles, Bales got the best of King in the finals.

"I wanted to come out in the prelims, get the lead, then just go for it in the finals," said Bales, who will attend the University of Washington next year. "My first throw went 53-3, and I think my worst throw was 51, so I felt pretty good about it."

Coming into the meet, Bales said, "the whole team was telling me, 'you're going to win,' and I thought I would, too. But I thought that last year and I didn't win, so I was trying not to be overconfident. I was just hoping I wouldn't screw up."

With King's best throw in the finals going 51-81/4, Bales - the last thrower in the flight - had the win wrapped up going into his last throw.

And with the final toss of his prep career, Bales improved his mark by over a foot, throwing 54-51/4.

"It really hasn't sunk in yet," he said. "It feels like just another meet right now. But I was totally happy with it. My adrenaline was really pumping."

Astoria coach Lynn Jackson said, "with the time and effort that David has put into it over the last four years, he deserved it. I was really pleased with David's performance."

In the boys' javelin, Cowapa League champion Austin Covell, who won the district title with a toss of 178-11, threw the javelin 161-11 to place 11th in the finals Saturday. Estacada's Tyler Richardson won with a throw of 186-9.

After placing third in the 3,000-meters Friday, Astoria senior Joe Mansfield came out Saturday and picked up more points with a sixth-place finish in the 1,500 meters, running the race in personal best 4:08.13, less than a second behind third-place finisher Kobi Daum of Wilsonville.

Mansfield finished Friday's 3,000 in 9:05.61 (another PR), just behind Daum (9:04.01).

Astoria's Ivan Donayri, Ryan Opsahl, Kyle Rayborn and Orlando Andujar ran a good preliminary race in the 400-meter relay Friday, qualifying for Saturday's final, where the foursome ran a 44.95 for eighth place.

Angelo Schauermann ran well in the prelims, but failed to make the finals in the hurdles.

Seaside's 400 relay squad dropped the baton on its third exchange in the preliminaries and did not finish.

On the other hand, the high school athletic career for Seaside senior Rich Walsborn came to a successful close, as he soared 43-93/4 to finish third in the triple jump.

Dominique Easterling of Madras jumped an untouchable 49-43/4 to win the event by nearly five feet ahead of second-place finisher Ryan Nash of Lakeview.

Seaside's Jesse Austin picked up points for the Gulls in Friday's high jump final, clearing 6-2 to tie for third with three other jumpers.

Another third-place finisher for the Gulls was David McAlinden, who cleared 13-9 in the pole vault.

In other Friday finals, Walsborn placed 12th in the long jump, and Joe Symonds was 14th in the discus.

Girls

With one of the top times going into the girls' 100-meters, Seaside senior Monica Teeple advanced to the finals and took sixth place, finishing in 12.84 in a close race won by Noel Kimbrough of Sisters in 12.64.

"It was a really fast field," Teeple said. "I had a better time this year than I did this year, but I placed higher last year."

Teeple fared better in the 200-meter final, as she finished in a tie for fourth, blazing the track in 25.97 seconds. Maria North of The Dalles (25.57) won the event.

"The prelims in the 100 went well, but I didn't do quite as well as I wanted to in the finals," Teeple said. "I took fourth in the 200, but I was happy with it - I finally broke 26 seconds."

Teeple will head back to Eugene next fall, where she will run for Lane Community College.

Astoria's Jennie Rummell scored the only two points for the Lady Fishermen, as she qualified for the finals in the 100-meter hurdles with a fast 16.4, then placed seventh in the finals (16.76), just ahead of Tillamook's Samantha Klumph.

The Seaside girls 400 relay team also dropped the baton in the preliminary round on the first exchange.

"I didn't even realize it, until nobody showed up," said Teeple, who was set to run the final leg.

The Gulls made up for the miscue by qualifying for the finals of the 1,600-meter relay, where Maggie Olstedt, Hazel Owens, Tanisha Stock and Noelle Harer teamed up to run a 4:03.09, good enough for third place behind Cascade and Henley.

Astoria's Megan Gabriel finished just out of the points finish, as she tied for ninth in the high jump at 5-0.

Nora Beckman picked up a point for the Gulls by clearing 9-9 in the pole vault, finishing in a tie for eighth.

In other final events Saturday, Seaside's Monica Cifelli placed 16th in the triple jump, leaping 30-91/4; Cowapa League district champion Amber Lucas tossed the discus 90-6 for 12th place, with Astoria's Heather Coy placing 14th at 88-0.

In Friday's finals, Olstedt picked up a point with an eighth-place finish in the long jump (16-21/2), with Teeple placing 15th.

Seaside's Kilee Johnson took 15th in the 3,000 (11:42.94).

In Friday's shot put final, Coy was 11th (34-6) and Astoria teammate Addy Rutter placed 15th (33-101/2).

Astoria's two javelin throwers, Juliann Nelson and Jennie Rummell, placed 12th and 13th, respectively.

Ilwaco girls take fifth at state

CHENEY, Wash. - One way to look at it - the Ilwaco girls track team took fourth place in the race for second at the Class 1A state track meet at Eastern Washington University in Cheney, Wash. over the weekend.

The Lady Fishermen actually finished fifth overall, but it was King's High School which ran away with the team title, racking up an amazing 129.75 points to win the championship.

Rainier (Wash.) was second with 54 points, followed by Freeman (40), Columbia Burbank (39) and Ilwaco (38).

The boys' 1A title went to Tacoma Baptist, with Ilwaco placing 13th with 17.5 points.

Ilwaco's Katie Holmes had a pair of top three finishes, taking second in the 100-meters (13.10) and third in the 200-meters (27.10). Holmes jumped 15-11/2 to take 11th in the long jump.

Devon Phelps picked up eight points in the triple jump, soaring 33-83/4 for second place.

Ilwaco's Marie Wroble entered the meet as the top-ranked javelin thrower in the state at the 1A level and placed third in the finals with a toss of 116-4. Phelps was 10th with a throw of 99-7.

Wroble also scored in the discus, placing fifth with her 99-10 effort; and she finished ninth in the shot put (30-71/4), with Phelps (30-41/4) placing 11th.

Other point-scoring events for the Ilwaco girls included the 3,200-meter run, where Kelly Oja placed sixth in 12:14.71; and the 1,600-meter relay, where Amanda Faggard, Tasha Nesbitt, Erin Knick and Oja teamed up for a sixth-place run in the finals (4:20.35). Oja also placed 13th in the 1,600-meter final.

Ilwaco junior Nate Appel had a hand in scoring 16 points, taking second in the 800 meters (1:59.14) and third in the 400 meters (49.74).

He also ran the anchor leg for Ilwaco's 400-meter relay team, which qualified for the finals and finished seventh. Heath Miller, Kyle Kaino, Jesse Ramsey and Appel ran a 45.48.

Ramsey, Miller, Appel and Garrett Binion took eighth in the 1,600-meter relay in 3:39.69.

Ilwaco's Javan Haley cleared 5-8 for eighth place in the high jump; Rick D'Haene had a toss of 120-0 for 12th in the discus; and Derek Duffy ran 11:10.70 for 15th in the 3,200-meter final.

Naselle

In the Class B state meet, also in Cheney, the Naselle boys scored 12 points for a 17th-place tie, while the Comettes scored three points for 33rd.

Dustin Doty had Naselle's best finish, placing fourth in the long jump with an effort of 20 feet, nine-and-a-half inches.

Doty added a sixth place finish in the 200 meters, running a 23.84.

Naselle teammate Jeff Tarabochia picked up four points with a fifth place finish in the discus, with a toss of 142-4. Tarabochia's best mark in the shot put was 40-41/4, for 12th place.

The Naselle girls team had four athletes competing in the finals, including junior Abbie Smith, who placed seventh in the 1,600-meter run, finishing in 5:36.00. Smith added an eighth-place showing in the 800 meters, crossing the line in 2:34.60.

Elsewhere, the Comettes' Brandi Hill took 12th in the javelin (107-1); Dawn Herman cleared 7-6 for 11th in the pole vault; and freshman Kelli Revis had a best of 4-6 for 15th in the high jump.

Tags