4-H Special Awards

(Contest, winner, sponsor)

JUDGING CONTEST

Top Nov/Junior Rabbit Judging Contestant - Shelby Culver, Columbia Veterinary Hospital

Top Int/Senior Rabbit Judging Contestant - Mary Green, Granny Patti's

Top Nov/Junior Poultry Judging Contestant - Jack Schroeder, Granny Patti's

Top Int/Senior Poultry Judging Contestant - Evangeline Clodgo, Granny Patti's

Top Nov/Junior Cavy Judging Contestant - Jack Schroeder, Granny Patti's

Top Int/Senior Cavy Judging Contestant - Sarah Owenby, Granny Patti's

Top Nov/Junior Livestock Judging Contestant - Tim Clark, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Top Int/Senior Livestock Judging Contestant - Charles Martin, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Dairy Judging - No Contest Held

Top Nov/Junior Dairy Goat Judging Contestant - Nick Agalzoff, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Top Int/Senior Dairy Goat Judging Contestant - Rachel Owenby, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Top Nov/Junior Horticulture Judging Contestant - Nick Agalzoff, Jim & Margaret Santee

Top Int/Senior Horticulture Judging Contestant - Deborah Hord, Jim & Margaret Santee

Top Nov/Junior Clothing Judging Contestant - Andrea Phillips, Sandra Carlson

Top Int/Senior Clothing Judging Contestant - James Santee, Sandra Carlson

Top Nov/Junior Foods Judging Contestant - Andrea Phillips, Jan Pahl

Top Int/Senior Foods Judging Contestant - Rachel Owenby, Jan Pahl

Dog Judging - No Contest Held

SERVICE AWARDS

Individual Service Award - Matt Bellingham, Joan Scoggins

Small Club Service Award - Wireless Road, Craig & Judy Baker

Large Club Service Award - Hogs 'R Us, Anonymous

NATURAL SCIENCE

Top Forestry Exhibit - no winner, Mike & Colleen Budde

Nov/Jr Overall Archer - Jake Kelly, Oregon Hunters Association

Int. Overall Archer - Daniel Mathre, Wes & Melissa Padgett Family

Senior Overall Archer - Lara Simmons, Saddle Mountain Archers

Nov/Jr Res. Overall Archer - Eric Mathre, Oregon Hunters Association

Int. Res. Overall Archer - Nathan Hannah, Wes & Melissa Padgett Family

Senior Res. Overall Archer - Michael Schumacher, Saddle Mountain Archers

Nov/Jr Archery Sportsmanship - Jake Kelly, David & Electra Mathre

Int. Archery Sportsmanship - Daniel Mathre, David & Electra Mathre

Senior Archery Sportsmanship - Lara Simmons, Saddle Mountain Archers

Nov/Jr. Res.Archery Sportsmanship - Tyler Miller, David & Electa Mathre

Int. Res. Archery Sportsmanship - Elisabeth Miller, David & Electa Mathre

Senior Res. Archery Sportsmanship - Michael Schumacher, Saddle Mountain Archers

HOME ECONOMICS

Outstanding Foods Exhibitor - Brittany Nyberg, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Katherine Sagen Textile Award - Andrea Phillips, Katherine Sagen Memorial

Louise Hendrickson Clothing Award - Andrea Phillips, John Hendrickson Family

Junior Champion Knitting - Ashley Hannah, Lacey & Diego families

Int./Sr. Champion Knitting - Andrea Phillips, D.R. Fisher Farm Supply

Outstanding Fiber Arts Exhibitor - Jennifer Bennett, Lacy Family

Junior Foods Division Champion - Brittany Nyberg, Sharon Tuveng

Junior Foods Division Res. Champion - Andrea Phillips, Lisa Nyberg

Intermediate Foods Division Champion - Kristiina Chism, Anonymous Sponsor

Senior Foods Division Champion - Hannah Rogers, Anonymous Sponsor

Top Food Preservation Exhibitor - Courtney Rudat, Anonymous Sponsor

Dairy Awards - no winner, Oregon Dairy Women

Foods Skills Contest Top Juniors - Brittany Nyberg & Andrea Phillips, Myrtle Young Memorial Fund

Foods Skills Contest, Top Intermediate - no winner, Myrtle Young Memorial Fund

Foods Skills Contest, Top Senior - no winner, Myrtle Young Memorial Fund

EXPRESSIVE ARTS

High Point Fine Arts Exhibitor - James Santee, Compleat Photographer

High Point Photography Exhibitor - James Santee, Shepherd's Crook Livestock Club

High Point Art Exhibitor - Rachel Sheldon, Anonymous

Best Junior Presentation - Shelby Culver, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Best Intermediate Presentation - Mary Green, Stacey McKinney

Best Senior Presentation - Rachel Owenby, Pat Heiner

Best Junior Team Presentation - Brittani Holbrook & Alisa Vernon, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Best Intermediate Team Presentation - Clara Weidman & Laura Bobek, Anonymous

Best Senior Team Presentation - no winner, no sponsor

Best Junior Educational Display - Brittany Nyberg, Jennifer Diego

Best Intermediatal Educational Display - Emily McKay, Bayshore Animal Hospital

High Point Fine Arts - Rachel Sheldon, Compleat Photographer

Best Senior Educational Display - Bonnie Lane, Bayshore Animal Hospital

Best Club Educational Display - Hare Raisers, Patti VanOsdol

HORTICULTURE

Top Horticulture Exhibit - Mason Brause, Brim's Farm & Garden Warehouse

Vegetable Garden Award - Mason Brause, Jim & Margaret Santee

Junior Champion Flower Arranging - Taylor Widawski, Laurelwood Designs Flowers & Gifts

Inter. Champion Flower Arranging - Mary Green, Bayshore Animal Hospital

Senior Champion Flower Arranging - James Santee, Bayshore Animal Hospital

Junior High Point Flower Exhibitor - Brittany Nyberg, Astoria Florist

Intermediate High Point Flower Exhibitor - Mary Green, Astoria Florist

Senior High Point Flower Exhibitor - James Santee, Astoria Florist

HORSE

Sportsmanship Award - Tracie Nygaard, Courtney Guenther Memorial

Outstanding 4-H Horse Member - Tracie Nygaard, Jamie Nelson Memorial

Hi-Point Trail Award - Katie George, Brim's Farm & Garden Warehouse

Hi-Point Equitation Over Fences - no winner, Brim's Farm & Garden Warehouse

Hi-Point Walk-Trot - Paige Tischer, The Ship Inn

Hi-Point Novice - Kelsie Houghtaling, LGJ Livestock

Hi-Point Junior - Katie George, Mea-Lin Morgans & The Harn Family

Hi-Point Intermediate - Meagan Harn, Morrisse Quarter Horses

Hi-Point Senior - Tracie Nygaard, Justin Williams

Novice Champion Horse Showman - Kelsie Houghtaling, John & Peggy Zorich Family

Junior Champion Horse Showman - Katie George, State Farm Insurance & Tom Maltman agent

Intermediate Champion Horse Showman - Allie Englund, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Senior Champion Horse Showman - Tracie Nygaard, Scarborough Family

First Year Rider - no winner, Stacey McKinney

Hi-Point Horse Judging - Deborah Hord, Double D Farm

Reserve Hi-Point Horse Judging - Brittany Ferguson, Tammy & Tonya Olds

Horse Herdsmanship - Pure Country, Ness Quarter Horses

Grand Entry Drill Team - Knappa Trailblazers, Heart of Glass & Lewis & Clark Trading Co. & Loop-Jacobson Jewelers

Stall Decorations - Knappa Trailblazers, Ness Quarter Horses

Medallion Class - Tracie Nygaard, Excaliber Training & Boarding & Rankin Fish Co.

Medallion Class - Deborah Hord, L.J. Allen Construction & Tammy & Tonya Olds

Medallion Class - Meagan Harn, Guenther Family & Shandy Shellabarger & Bill & Beth Roland

LIVESTOCK

Grand Champion Livestock Showman - Crystal McAllister, Bob Reed Memorial

Sportsmanship Award - Matt Bellingham, LouAnn Tucker

Top Rate of Gain Beef (4-H or FFA) - Karl Dugan, 4-H/FFA Market Auction Committee

Top Rate of Gain Sheep (4-H or FFA) - Luke Ness, 4-H/FFA Market Auction Committee

Top Rate of Gain Swine (4-H or FFA) - Sara Cullen, 4-H/FFA Market Auction Committee

Top Rate of Gain Goat (4-H or FFA) - Jacqueline Whitten, 4-H/FFA Market Auction Committee

Grand Champion Market Beef (4-H or FFA) - Sarah Levoy, Clatsop County Livestock Assoc.

Grand Champion Market Sheep (4-H or FFA) - Marcie Falleur, Clatsop County Livestock Assoc.

Grand Champion Market Swine (4-H or FFA) - Curtis Foster, Clatsop County Livestock Assoc.

Herdsmanship 10+ members - Hogs 'R Us, Anonymous

Herdsmanship 9- members - Nehalem Valley, Larry Peterson Memorial

Herdsmanship Sheep - On the Hoof, Brim's Farm & Garden Warehouse

Herdsmanship Swine - Hogs 'R Us, Brim's Farm & Garden Warehouse

Herdsmanship Goats - Hare Raisers, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Herdsmanship Cattle - Nehalem Valley, Larry Peterson Memorial

BEEF

Grand Champion Market Steer - Sarah Levoy, Stuhr Family

Res. Grand Champion Market Steer - Randie Falleur, Clatsop Co. 4-H Leaders Association

Best Exhibitor of Registered Hereford - no winner, Oregon Hereford Women

Top Beef Cattle Exhibitor Big Island Ranch - no winner, Ivy Loo Acres & Dani Bergeson

Grand Champion Breeding Beef - Dani Bergeson, Warila Polled Herefords

Res. Grand Champion Breeding Beef - Randie Falleur, Walluski Livestock Club

Grand Champion Beef Showman - Thomas Christensen, Jasper Farms

Res. Grand Champion Beef Showman - Randie Falleur, Maple Lane Red Angus Ranch

Champion Junior Beef Showman - John Schmidt, Mike & Colleen Budde

Res. Champion Junior Beef Showman - Lucas Foster, Walluski Livestock Club

SHEEP

Grand Champion Market Lamb - Marcie Falleur, Shepherd's Crook Livestock Club

Res. Grand Champion Market Lamb - Jake Groat, Cross Cut Ranch

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe - Emily Johnson, Shepherd's Crook Livestock Club

Grand Champion Breeding Ram - Sidney Johnson, Shepherd's Crook Livestock Club

Grand Champion Sheep Showman - Jed Johnson, Hazel Rogers

Res. Grand Champion Sheep Showman - Marcie Falleur, Tuveng & Nyberg Families

Champion Junior Sheep Showman - Emily Johnson, South County Livestock Club

Res. Champion Junior Sheep showman - Brittany Nyberg, Jennifer Diego

Top Sheep Exhibitor - McKenzie Bauske, On the Hoof 4-H Livestock Club

SWINE

Grand Champion Market Hog - Curtis Foster, Carlson Farms

Res. Grand Champion Market Hog - Samantha Koskela, Melville Livestock Club

Grand Champion Female Swine - Charles Martin, Heather & Jason Ficken

Res.Grand Champion Female Swine - Kasey Dugan, Heather & Jason Ficken

Grand Champion Swine Showman - Karl Dugan, Ficken Family

Res. Grand Champion Swine Showman - Shelby Cullen, Jasper farms

Champion Junior Swine Showman - Lucas Foster, South County Livestock Club

Res. Champion Junior Swine Showman - Jake Kelly, Jim VanOsdol

Top Swine Exhibitor - Shelby Hecox, Brian & Pam Russell

DAIRY CATTLE

Grand Champion Dairy Showman - Julian Cowan, R.H. Lee Dairy

Res. Grand Champion Dairy Showman - Crystal McAllister, Walluski Livestock

Champion Junior Dairy Showman - no winner, Aldrich Point Dairy

Res. Champion Junior Dairy Showman - no winner, Cowan's Dairy

Top Dairy Cattle Exhibitor - Julian Cowan, R. H. Lee Dairy

Overall Supreme Dairy Female - Crystal McAllister, Oregon Dairy Women

GOATS

Champion Dairy Goat Club Herd - Briar Patchers, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Grand Champion Dairy Goat Showman - Rachel Owenby, Bayshore Animal Hospital

Res. Grand Champion Dairy Goat showman - Laura Bobek, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Novice Champion Goat Showman - no winner, Astoria Animal Hospital

Junior Champion Goat Showman - no winner, Astoria Animal Hospital

Intermediate Champion Goat Showman - Laura Bobek, Astoria Animal Hospital

Senior Champion Goat Showman - Rachel Owenby, Astoria Animal Hospital

Novice Res. Champion Goat Showman - no winner, Granny Patti's

Junior Res. Champion Goat Showman - no winner, Granny Patti's

Intermediate Res. Champion Goat Showman - Mathias Brause, Granny Patti's

Senior Res. Champion Goat Showman - no winner, Granny Patti's

Member's Dam & Daughter - Mathias Brause, Lacey & Diego Families

Grand Champion Market Goat - Emily Johnson, Granny Patti's Res. Grand Champion Market Goat - Sidney Johnson, Granny Patti's

Top Dairy Goat Exhibitor Award - Laura Bobek, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Showman Int/Sr - Elizabeth Coggins, Anonymous

Division Champion Pygmy Goat Showman, Nov/Jr. - no winner, Tonya Olds

SMALL ANIMALS

Small Animal Club Herdsmanship - Ears 'R Us, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Grand Champion Small Animal Showman - Tracy Hoagland, Granny Patti's

POULTRY

Novice Champion Poultry Showman - no winner, Sandra Carlson

Junior Champion Poultry Showman - Shelby Culver, Lyle's Garden Center

Intermediate Champion Poultry Showman - Sarah Owenby, Lyle's Garden Center

Senior Champion Poultry Showman - Rachel Owenby, Hare Raisers 4-H Club

Res. Novice Champion Poultry Showman - no winner, Mike & Lynda Leamy

Res. Junior Champion Poultry Showman - Dylan Clodgo, Joan Scoggins

Res. Intermediate Champion Poultry Showman - Mary Green, Bayshore Animal Hospital

Res. Senior Champion Poultry Showman - no winner, Bayshore Animal Hospital

Grand Champion Poultry Showman - Sarah Owenby, Paul, Tammy & Alyson Olheiser

Grand Champion Market Poultry - no winner, Anonymous

Res. Grand Champion Market Poultry - no winner, Anonymous

Junior Champion Pigeon Showman - no winner, Mike & Lynda Leamy

Intermediate Champion Pigeon showman - Jacob Graham, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Senior Champion Pigeon Showman - Rachel Owenby, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Grand Champion Pigeon Showman - Rachel Owenby, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

Best Large Fowl Standard Breeds - Rachel Sheldon, Pat Heiner

Best Large Fowl Non-Standard Breeds - Clara Weidman, Patti VanOsdol

Best Bantam Standard Breeds - Evangeline Clodgo, Debra Sheldon

Best Bantam Non-Standard Breeds - Daniel Thompson, Anonymous

Best Water Fowl Standard Breeds - Laura Bobek, Anonymous

Best Water Fowl Non-Standard Breeds - Evangeline Clodgo, Anonymous

Best Pigeon - Jacob Graham, Art & Jean Rose

RABBITS

Grand Champion Rabbit Showman - Tracy Hoagland, Debra Sheldon

Novice Champion Rabbit Showman - Megan Parker, Art & Jean Rose

Junior Champion Rabbit Showman - Shelby Culver, Columbia Veterinary Hospital

Intermediate Champion Rabbit Showman - Mary Green, Bennett Family

Senior Champion Rabbit Showman - Tracy Hoagland, Lyle's Garden Center

Novice Res. Champion Rabbit Showman - Aaron Posey, Robert J. Karby, D.M.D.

Junior Res. Champion Rabbit Showman - Terrah Nolan , Robert J. Karby, D.M.D.

Intermediate Res. Champion Rabbit Showman - Jacob Graham, Robert J. Karby, D.M.D.

Senior Res. Champion Rabbit Showman - Rachel Owenby, Robert J. Karby, D.M.D.

Grand Champion Market Rabbit - Tracy Hoagland, Pat Heiner

Res. Grand Champion Market Rabbit - Jacob Graham, Pat Heiner

Best Rabbit "Very Light Breeds" - Shelby Culver, Papa Jack's Farm & Pet

Best Rabbit "Light Breeds" - Mary Green, Lyle's Garden Center

Best Rabbit "Medium Breeds" - Rachel Owenby & Sarah Owenby, Anonymous

Best Rabbit "Heavy Breeds - Rachel Sheldon, Columbia Veterinary Hospital

Best Rabbit "Crossbreeds" - Tracy Hoagland, Mike & Lynda Leamy

Best Cavy - Mary Green, Lacy & Diego Families

Best Cavy Opposite Sex - Rachel Owenby, Hare Raisers 4-H Club

Novice/Junior Champion Cavy Showman - Becca Alfaro, Bob McEwan Construction

Intermediate Champion Cavy Showman - Mary Green, Granny Patti's

Senior Champion Cavy Showman - Rachel Owenby, Bob McEwan Construction

Grand Champion Cavy Showman - Mary Green, Clatsop County Farm Bureau

DOGS

Top Dog & Handler - Josie Benfield, Columbia Veterinary Hospital

Top Novice Dog Showman - Aaron Bradshaw, Lori Humphries

Top Junior Dog Showman - Miriam McCauley, S.E. Lilley Family

Top Intermediate Dog Showman - Rebecca Weaver, Charles & Carleen Lane

Top Senior Dog Showman - Josie Benfield, Hammond Kennels

Top Novice Obedience Team - McKenzie Cupples, Jenine Benson

Top Junior Obedience Team - Miriam McCauley, Art & Jean Rose

Top Intermediate Obedience Team - Rebecca Weaver, Tami Schultz

Top Senior Obedience Team - Josie Benfield, Bayshore Animal Hospital

2004 Clatsop County Fair FFA Awards

A= Astoria FFA

K= Knappa FFA

GCH= Grand Champion CH= Champion

RGCH= Reserve Grand

Champion

RCH= Reserve Champion

GCH - Sheep Showman, Jennifer Diego, A

RGCH - Sheep Showman, James Jasper, A

GCH - Swine Showman, Rachel Owenby, K

RGCH - Swine Showman, Kodi Davis, A

CH - beg. Swine Showman, Rachel Owenby, K

RCH - beg. Swine Showman, Krista Varner, K

GCH - Goat Showman, Jennifer Diego, A

RGCH - Goat Showman, Jackie Whitten, K

CH - beg. Goat Showman, Matt Acuna, K

GCH - Beef Showman, James Jasper, A

RGCH - Beef Showman, Matt Bellingham, A

GCH - Dairy Showman, Marika Cowan, A

GCH - Rabbit Showman, Jennifer Diego, A

CH - beg. Rabbit Showman, Kera Hoagland, A

GCH - Poultry Showman, Jennifer Diego, A

GCS - Jennifer Diego, A

RGCH - Rachel Owenby, K

GCH - Market Hog, Anita Marks, K

RGCH - Market Hog, Krista Varner, K

GCH - Market Steer, Matt Bellingham, A

RGCH - Market Steer, James Jasper, A

GCH - Market Lamb, James Jasper, A

RGCH - Market Lamb, Marissa McGinnis, A

GCH - Market Goat, Jackie Whitten, K

Rabbit Best of Show - Whitney Hansell, K

Poultry Best of Show - Jennifer Diego, A

GCH - Dairy Female, Marika Cowan, A

GCH - Breeding Sheep, Jennifer Diego, A

GCH - Breeding Goat, Jennifer Diego, A

CH - Cattle Herdsmanship, Matt Bellingham, A

CH - Swine Herdsmanship, Summer Newberry, K

CH - Sheep/Goat Herdsmanship, Matt Acuna, K

CH - Small Animal Herdsmanship, Whitney Hansell, K

Outstanding Cattle Exhibitor - Matt Bellingham, A

Outstanding Swine Exhibitor - Anita Marks, K

Outstanding Sheep/Goat Exhibitor - James Jasper, A

CH - Tractor Operator , Matt Bellingham, A

RCH - Tractor Operator, Gary Newberry, K

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.