CLATSKANIE - Clatskanie improved to 7-1 in league play with a 12-2, 15-5 sweep over Warrenton Friday in Lewis & Clark softball action.

Clatskanie's Teauna Hughes was 3-for-4 with a triple in Game 1, and blasted a grand slam home run in the second game.

Knappa 19-8, Portland Christian 0-3PORTLAND - Knappa had to overcome a 2-1 deficit in Game 2 to complete a doubleheader sweep over Portland Christian last Thursday, 19-0, 8-3.

Knappa's Dani Donayri pitched a five-inning, two-hit shut out and Cassie West had five of Knappa's 21 hits in the opener.

The Loggers scored seven runs in the fifth inning to break open the nightcap. Rachel Boardman and Kate Shear had doubles for the Loggers.

Warriors will send seven, plus relayPORTLAND - The Warrenton track team will be sending some quality athletes to the 2009 Class 3A/2A/1A state meet, Friday and Saturday at Western Oregon University in Monmouth.

Seven Warrenton athletes and a relay squad qualified for state over the weekend at the Lewis & Clark League track and field championships, held at Catlin Gabel Friday and Saturday.

The Clatskanie boys and Catlin Gabel girls won the team titles, with the Warrenton girls coming up short in their bid for a district championship. The Eagles scored 200 points to Warrenton's 113 for second place.

Rainier took second in the boys' standings, followed by Catlin Gabel (99) and the Warriors (98).

Topping the list of hopefuls for the Warriors is sophomore Payton Hummell. The defending state champion in the 100-meter hurdles won the 200-meter finals Saturday, running a 26.98 to finish ahead of Gwen Jenkins of Oregon Episcopal.

Hummell added a victory in the 100 hurdles, crossing the tape in 15.89.

Warrenton senior Jordane Marxer will finish her prep career with another trip to state, as she qualified in three individual events, placing second in both the long jump (15-7) and triple jump (32-5 1/2). She also advanced with a qualifying mark in the 300 hurdles (third, 49.49), while also placing fourth in the 400 meters (1:02.35).

The Warrenton 400-meter relay team qualified for a trip to state, taking second (52.36) behind Catlin Gabel (51.84) in the short relay.

The Warriors also had success in the throwing events, as freshman Emmi Collier won the shot put with a toss of 33-2 1/4, in addition to taking second in the discus (95-11).

Claire Ogren will also go to state, as she tossed the javelin 116-8 for second in that event.

On the boys' side, Warrenton's Cody Patterson and Stephen Petersen returned as district champions, as Patterson soared 19-7 to win the long jump, and Petersen launched the shot put 41-1 3/4 to win the event. Petersen also took third in the javelin (146-0).

On the track, Matt Cramer qualified for state with a second-place showing in the 110 hurdles (17.0).

Cramer added a third-place in the 300 hurdles (44.20), and Justin Sleutel ran 9:56.52 for third in the 3,000 meters.

Benthin qualifies in two eventsPORTLAND - Portland Christian hosted the Northwest League track and field meet Saturday, and the hometown Royals won the boys' team title with 258 points, followed by Nestucca (120), Corbett (76), Knappa (74), Faith Bible (55) and De La Salle (54).

Nestucca took the girls' championship with 198 points, followed by Portland Christian (167.5), Corbett (85), De La Salle (70.5), Faith Bible (68) and Knappa (59).

The Loggers will send two athletes to the state meet later this week, including senior thrower John Benthin.

After playing for the state champion Loggers during the football season and winning a state wrestling title in the winter, Benthin will be gunning for more state championships in the shot put and discus this spring.

He won the district shot put with a toss of 47-11 3/4, and placed second in the discus with a 128-9.

Teammate C.J. Thorne took third in both events (45-7 in the shot put, 124-5 in the discus).

Elsewhere, teammate Josh Germond took third in the 300 hurdles (45.00), and teamed with Paul McAloney, Zack Petersen and Bryan Sablan to place third in the 400-meter relay (48.55).

The Knappa girls will send sophomore Rachel Tadei to the state meet, after her victory in the 400 meters (1:03.41). Jackie Marincovich had the third-best throw in the discus (81-5), and Kate Shear was third in the javelin (114-5).

Also at Portland Christian Saturday, Jewell's Amber Meier won the javelin competition in the Casco League meet, with a toss of 110-4. Teammate Jesika Kaczenski was third (107-5), and the foursome of Thai Curtis, Jeannie DiMaggio, Angelique Ulm and Kaczenski placed third in the 400 relay (57.05).

Jewell's Josh Stahly cleared 5-9 to place third in the Casco League high jump competition.

Tags