Calendar

Prep Schedule

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL — North Marion at Seaside, 7:15 p.m.; Portland Adventist at Warrenton, 7:45 p.m.; Knappa at Delphian, 8 p.m.; Country Christian at Jewell, 5:30 p.m.; Toledo at Ilwaco, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL — North Marion at Seaside, 5:30 p.m.; Portland Adventist at Warrenton, 6 p.m.; Knappa at Delphian, 6 p.m.; Country Christian at Jewell, 7 p.m.; Toledo at Ilwaco, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING — Scappoose/Seaside at Astoria, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

WRESTLING — NWL Meet, Central Linn, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL — Naselle at Warrenton, 7:45 p.m.; Neah-Kah-Nie at Knappa, 8 p.m.; Ilwaco at Castle Rock, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Naselle at Warrenton, 6 p.m.; Neah-Kah-Nie at Knappa, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING — Seaside at Tillamook, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL — Astoria at La Salle, 7:15 p.m.; Marshall at Seaside, 7:15 p.m.; Jewell at Perrydale, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL — La Salle at Astoria, 7:15 p.m.; Seaside at Marshall, 5:45 p.m.; Jewell at Perrydale, 7:15 p.m.; Ilwaco at Castle Rock, 7:30 p.m.; South Bend at Naselle, 5:45 p.m.

WRESTLING — Knappa at Oregon Classic, Redmond, TBA

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL — Faith Bible at Knappa, 6 p.m.; Naselle at South Bend, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Faith Bible at Knappa, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING — Knappa at Oregon Classic, Redmond, TBA

SWIMMING — Astoria at The Dalles/Wahtonka, 10:15 a.m.

Basketball

High Schools

Results

BOYS

Knappa 66, Portland Christian 42

KNA (66): Brian Kaul 21, D.Kelly 8, Oja 8, Lampa 7, White 5, Aho 5, Moreland 4, Corder 3, Brockey 3, K.Kelly 2, Johansen.

PC (42): Marcus Fisher 13, Miyazono 10, Forney 7, Rogers 4, Won 3, Zimmerman 2, Ickert 1, Jones 1, Kolenski 1.

Knappa 19 15 19  13—66

P.Christian 2 9 11   20—42

Ilwaco 77, Knappa 63

KNA (63): Matt White 17, D.Kelly 14, Moreland 12, Oja 9, Lampa 5, Corder 4, Kelly 2, Kaul, Brockey, Aho, Johansen.

ILW (77): Karl Oman 42, Breckinridge 12, Ry.Kukula 7, Whealdon 6, Byrd 6, Plato 2, Tapio 2.

Knappa 18 8 12  25—63

Ilwaco 18 16 18  25—77

Warrenton 59, Clatskanie 34

CLA (34): Storm Engen 10, Johnson 7, Drabrandt 6, Krause 4, Puzey 4, Shareck 3.

WAR (59): Billy Kerr 18, Ferrell 7, Johnson 7, Meeuwsen 6, Norfleet 6, Holloway 4, Biel 3, Wilson 2, Sleutel 2, Musa 2.

Clatskanie 11 9 6   8—34

Warrenton 17 15 14 13—59

Warrenton 65, Catlin Gabel 50

WAR (65): Reese Johnson 21, Ferrell 16, Norfleet 10, Kerr 10, Wilson 5, Holloway 2, Sleutel 1, Meeuwsen, Musa, Bentley, Luck, Davis, Biel.

CG (50): Foster 21, Greenberg 18, Melaku 4, Lovitz 4, Outven 2.

Warrenton 17 15 15   18—65

Catlin Gabel 11 8 20  11—50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Knappa 48, Portland Christian 46

KNA (48): Kristi Funk 17, Tadei 16, Elliott 7, V.Lindgren 6, Sproul 2, Nichols.

PC (46): Anna Schroeder 22, Beliel 11, Remington 8, Hutchin 3, Murphy 2.

Knappa 15 15 11   7—48

P.Christian 7 10 11 18—46

Clatskanie 53, Warrenton 49

CLA (53): Teauna Hughes 23, Taylor 15, Burghardt 6, Farbo 5, Wilcoxen 4.

WAR (49): Mady Hanna 17, Hummell 15, Smotherman 10, Burkhart 3, Nichols 2, Hartman 2, Sturgell.

Clatskanie 20 11 10   12—53

Warrenton 11 6 13   19—49

Catlin Gabel 44, Warrenton 34

WAR (34): Mady Hanna 13, Payton Hummell 13, Smotherman 4, Little 4, Sturgell, Thomas, Nichols, Hartman, Burkhart.

CG (44): Esichang McGautha 19, Edwards 12, Miller 6, Morton 5, Kropp 2.

Warrenton 4 7 5    18—34

Catlin Gabel 16 14 7      7—44

Seaside 51, Gladstone 33

GLA (33): Jensen 12, O’Brien 6, Chappell 4, Hermansen 4, Plunkett 3, M.Cronin 2, R.Cronin 2, Hicks.

SEA (51): Emily Becker 14, Tadei 11, Lewis 8, Johnson 7, M.Olson 6, S.Villegas 4, Camberg 1, J.Olson, M.Villegas, Scougall.

Gladstone 4 6 8  15—33

Seaside 11 8 21   11—51

JV: Seaside 47, Gladstone 37

Jewell 49, Falls City 33

FC (33): Adhelia Meza 14, Reynolds 7, Johnson 2, Mack 2, Dixon 2, Uri 2.

JWL (49): Angel Ulm 20, DiMaggio 11, Harhart 10, Curtis 8, Armstrong, Marlow, Swearingen.

Falls City 12 6 8    7—33

Jewell 8 12 12  17—49

Weekend Scores

Boys

Banks 56, Estacada 44

La Salle 53, Scappoose 41

Tillamook 54, Newport 50

Taft 54, Yamhill-Carlton 42

Catlin Gabel 50, De La Salle 39

Corbett 59, OES 52

De La Salle 45, Clatskanie 43

Portland Adventist 68, Rainier 58

Gaston 61, Nestucca 54

Neah-Kah-Nie 48, Riverdale 25

Vernonia 54, Delphian 34

Girls

Banks 41, Estacada 37

La Salle 72, Scappoose 29

Tillamook 42, Newport 38

Yamhill-Carlton 54, Taft 27

Catlin Gabel 52, De La Salle 47

Clatskanie 53, De La Salle 36

OES 38, Corbett 35

Portland Adventist 53, Rainier 41

Gaston 46, Nestucca 33

Riverdale 37, Neah-Kah-Nie 29

Vernonia 71, Delphian 11

Football

College

Result

BCS Championship

Auburn 22, Oregon 19

 

Tags