The North Coast was represented – five times – on the Class 4A All-State soccer teams, released this week by the Oregonian.

The list of locals was topped by Astoria senior Carson Whisler, who was named as one of 11 players on the First-Team all-state boys’ team.

Earlier, Whisler was selected as the Cowapa League’s Player of the Year.

La Salle senior David Lillie was named Player of the Year, and McLoughlin’s Jose Garcia was Coach of the Year.

Seaside senior Javier Martinez was selected to the Second-Team.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 4A All-State

Player of the Year: David Lillie, La Salle

Coach of the Year: Jose Garcia, McLoughlin

First Team

David Lillie, Sr., La Salle

Johnny Esqueda, Jr., Phoenix

Salvador Saldana, Sr., McLoughlin

Sergio Maldonado, Sr., Molalla

Javier Topete, Sr., Stayton

Stephen Coskey, Sr., Philomath

Jack McAllister, Jr., Sisters

Carson Whisler, Sr., Astoria

Michael Hobson, Sr., North Bend

Dakota Eisel, Sr., La Salle

GK: Jordan Farr, Sr., Cascade

Second Team

Cameron Howard, Sr., Philomath

Sam Johnson, Sr., Henley

Ammon Teubner, Sr., Cascade

Carlos Garcia, Sr., Madras

Jeremy Goodrich, Sr., Philomath

Danny Adams, Sr., Banks

Juan Martinez, Sr., McLoughlin

Alonzo Lopez, Sr., Crook County

Javier Martinez, Sr., Seaside

Pedro Rojas, Sr., Molalla

Evan Rickards, Jr., Sisters

Eli Espana, Jr., Phoenix

GK: James Goheen, Jr., Henley

Honorable Mention

Ernesto Mondragon, Jr., Tillamook

Edgar Salgado, Sr., North Marion

Nicky Blumm, Sr., Sisters

Jacob Carpenter, Jr., Henley

Luis Valdez, Sr., Mazama

Jose Alegria, Sr., Phoenix

Alex Saldana, Jr., McLoughlin

Osvaldo Benitez, Jr., Ontario

Raul Segoviano, Jr., Ridgeview

GK: Heriberto Barajas, Sr., Tillamook

GK: Joren Nelson, Sr., Gladstone

GK: Javier Amaral, Jr., Ontario

Three on girls' lists

Three players from Clatsop County made the Class 4A all-state girls’ soccer team – Astoria junior Marina Oman, Seaside senior Emily Becker and Seaside junior Kaitlin Lewis were all selected honorable mention.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 4A All-State

Player of the Year: Amber Jensen, Gladstone

Coach of the Year: Steve Thomas, Gladstone

First Team

Amber Jensen, Sr., Gladstone

Sara Ham, Sr., Philomath

Ariel Viera, Sr., Scappoose

Kylie Durant, Sr., Mazama

Tiffany Taylor, Sr., Mazama

Madi Cronin, Sr., Gladstone

Emma Powley, Fr., North Bend

Liz Stewart, So., Sisters

Molly Bond, Sr., Ontario

Amanda Byrne, Sr., La Salle

Claire Thomas, Sr., Molalla

GK: Kristina Morris, Sr., Molalla

Second Team

Taylor Plunket, Sr., Gladstone

Shaylee Miner, Sr., Junction City

Charlie Davidson, Jr., Scappoose

Jenna Grunwald, So., Philomath

Molly Orr, Sr., Scappoose

Hannah Harder, Sr., Yamhill-Carlton

Karena Foust, Sr., Mazama

Alison Jensen, Sr., Philomath

GK: Anna Rose Petersen, Jr., Philomath

Honorable Mention

Raychel Clark, Sr., Hidden Valley

Venessa D’Arpino, Jr., North Valley

Hannah Reynolds, Sr., Mazama

Natalie Ambrose, Jr., Sisters

Mikena Shay, Jr., North Bend

Marina Oman, Jr., Astoria

Michaela Shurts, Sr., Banks

Lucy Davidson, Fr., Scappoose

Emily Becker, Sr., Seaside

Kaitlin Lewis, Jr., Seaside

GK: Morgan Hansen, Sr., Hidden Valley