BANKS - The cross country teams from Banks and Tillamook were no match for Astoria Monday afternoon, in a three-way meet on the Braves' course, which doubles as a filbert orchard.

The Astoria boys placed runners in four of the top five spots, while Danielle DeBoer highlighted the Astoria girls' effort "with the race of her life," according to coach Spence Barker.

Running on the rolling course for the first time, DeBoer, a freshman, placed second overall in 23 minutes, 29 seconds. Tillamook senior Mary Chelone won the race.

Astoria's Tomas Morrissey was the boys' winner, running the 5,000-meter course in 17:40, followed by teammate Gordon Eckert in 18:14.

Astoria wasn't even challenged in the team scoring. The Fishermen boys defeated Banks (18-40), and scored 15 points against an incomplete Tillamook squad.

The Astoria girls (22 points) topped Banks (33) and scored 21 points against an incomplete Tillamook team.

The Fishermen compete in a big meet Saturday at Philomath, where they will possibly see seven of the top 10 teams in the state.

Gulls run at RainierRAINIER - A first-place finish from senior Kilee Johnson highlighted Seaside's day in a three-way meet at Rainier Monday afternoon.

The Gulls competed against Scappoose and the Columbians on Rainier's home course, but only scored against the Columbians.

Johnson won the girls race in 21 minutes, 55 seconds, while Megan Smith of Scappoose took second in 22:43. Scappoose runner Connie Meeks took a wrong turn on the course, and did not finish.

Tonya Oyala of Seaside was third (23:03), followed by Jenna Ball of Scappoose.

The Gulls placed 5-8, with Katie Dougherty fifth (23:23), followed by Stephanie Hullender (23:43), Margaret Stewart (24:38) and Tasha Swanson (26:27). Seaside easily defeated Rainier in the team standings, 15-46.

The Columbians got past Seaside in the boys' race, 23-38.

Scappoose runner Nick Jenkins was the individual winner (18:52), with Seaside's Stefan Robinson placing second in 19:05.

Other Gulls competing were Derek Spivey (7th, 20:16), Josh Greer (23rd, 21:22), Jake McCulloch (25th, 21:41) and Josh Whitman (30th, 21:57).

Seaside will leave Thursday for Hawaii, where 26 Gull runners will take part in a meet Saturday.

Tags