Logan Morrill, Hordie Bodden Bodden

Knappa all-state lineman Logan Morrill, left, chases after Warrenton all-state quarterback Hordie Bodden Bodden.

Successful football seasons for Warrenton and Knappa were capped off recently with selections to the 3A and 2A all-state teams, as voted on by coaches.

For the Warriors, honors went to senior Hordie Bodden Bodden (second team defensive back and honorable mention quarterback); senior Ethan Caldwell (second team receiver); senior Joshua Earls (honorable mention receiver and defensive back); junior Dawson Little (honorable mention receiver); and senior Josh Smith (honorable mention offensive line).

Of the 131 spots on the 2A all-state team, 12 positions went to Knappa players.

Knappa’s first team selections were senior offensive lineman Logan Morrill and senior defensive lineman Carter Morrill.

Elsewhere, senior Tanner Jackson (second team) was voted as the second-best quarterback in the state, and was also a second team linebacker; and senior Mark Miller was second team kicker, third team running back, and was one of eight punters on the all-state team.

2A All-State

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Matt Hopkins, Kennedy

Offensive Back of the Year: Gunner Yates, Coquille

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Tom Riley, Coquille

Defensive Back of the Year: Brock Hisler, Heppner

Coach of the Year: David Thomason, Coquille

First Team Offense

OL: Matt Hopkins, Jr., Kennedy

OL: Jesse Parker, Sr., Oakland

OL: Conor Brosnan, Sr., Heppner

OL: Patrick Adams, Sr., Coquille

OL: Logan Morrill, Sr., Knappa

TE: Brett Boen, Jr., Kennedy

WR: Owen Bruner, Jr., Kennedy

WR: Luke Beyer, Jr., Kennedy

WR: Jace Coe, Sr., Heppner

RB: Gunner Yates, Sr., Coquille

RB: Brock Hisler, Sr., Heppner

RB: Brody Ballard, Sr., Monroe

QB: Riley Cantu, Sr., Kennedy

K: Charlie Beyer, Jr., Kennedy

First Team Defense

DL: Blane Mahoney, Sr., Heppner

DL: Carter Morrill, Sr., Knappa

DL: Tom Riley, Jr., Coquille

DL: Briggs Snell, Jr., Kennedy

LB: Brock Hisler, Sr., Heppner

LB: Gunner Yates, Sr., Coquille

LB: Gavin Patterson, Sr., Lakeview

LB: Conor Brosnan, Sr., Heppner

DB: Jaden Dolan, Sr., Gaston

DB: Gunner Rothenberger, Jr., Toledo

DB: Riley Cantu, Sr., Kennedy

DB: Jace Coe, Sr., Heppner

P: Greg Havely, Sr., Lakeview

(Knappa selections)

Second Team

QB: Tanner Jackson, Sr.

K: Mark Miller, Sr.

DL: Logan Morrill, Sr.

LB: Tanner Jackson, Sr.

P: Mark Miller, Sr.

Third Team

OL: Carter Morrill, Sr.

WR: Trevor Ogier, Sr.

RB: Mark Miller, Sr.

DB: Trevor Ogier, Sr.

Honorable Mention

DB: Tucker Kinder, Jr.

Gary Henley is a sports reporter for The Astorian. Contact him at 503-861-8493 or ghenley@dailyastorian.com.