The Astorian

Prep Sports Schedule

TUESDAY

Volleyball — Astoria at Seaside, 6:30 p.m.; Willamina at Warrenton, 5:30 p.m.; Faith Bible at Knappa, 6:30 p.m.; Perrydale at Jewell, 6 p.m.

Boys Soccer — Astoria at Valley Catholic, 5:30 p.m.; Tillamook at Seaside, 7:15 p.m.

Girls Soccer — Astoria at Valley Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Tillamook at Seaside, 7:15 p.m.

Cross-Country — Bigfoot Classic, 3 p.m.

THURSDAY

Football — Warrenton at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Volleyball — Banks at Astoria, 6:30 p.m.; Valley Catholic at Seaside, 6:30 p.m.; Rainier at Warrenton, 5:30 p.m.; Knappa at Vernonia, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer — Seaside at Astoria, 5:30 p.m. (CMH Field)

Girls Soccer — Seaside at Astoria, 7:15 p.m. (CMH Field)

WEEKEND SCORES

Oregon Football

Banks 42, Astoria 17

Seaside 69, Valley Catholic 0

Warrenton 41, Clatskanie 0

Knappa 47, Nestucca 16

Washington Football

Naselle 54, Mossyrock 12

FOOTBALL

Banks 42, Astoria 17

Banks 14 0 21 7—42

Astoria 14 3 0 0—17

First Quarter

AST: Luke Cummings 80 run (kick failed) 11:40

BAN: Cooper Gobel 50 run (Wyatt Hesselman kick) 10:05

AST: Colton McMaster 61 pass from Rocky Rub (Rub run) 7:04

BAN: Gobel 7 run (Hesselman kick) 4:34

Second Quarter

AST: Trey Woodrich 25 FG (:25)

Third Quarter

BAN: Jamar Flippen 9 pass from Gobel (Hesselman kick) 10:43

BAN: Flippen 10 run (Hesselman kick) 5:22

BAN: Dylan Smith 31 pass from Gobel (Hesselman kick) :25

Fourth Quarter

BAN: Daevon Vereen 35 run with fumble (Hesselman kick)

Banks Statistics

Rushing: Gobel 10-94, Flippen 7-82, Vereen 3-53, Christian Lyda 2-0, Rambel 1-(-3), Aaron Brown 1-(-13). Passing: Gobel 13-17-202-1. Receiving: White 6-103, Smith 2-46, Jack Lyda 2-34, Brown 2-10, Flippen 1-9.

Astoria Statistics

Rushing: Cummings 15-113, Boudreau 3-11, Rub 11-9. Passing: Rub 9-20-181-1, Boudreau 0-4-0-0. Receiving: McMaster 5-133, Woodrich 3-42, Fromwiller 1-6.

Seaside 69, Valley Catholic 0

Valley Catholic 0 0 0 0—0

Seaside 42 14 7 6—69

First Quarter

S: Jarred White 50 pass from Carson Kawasoe (Kaleb Bartel kick)

S: Cooper Rogien 36 run (Bartel kick)

S: Tanner Kraushaar 13 pass from Kawasoe (Bartel kick)

S: Rogien 19 run (Bartel kick)

S: Ever Sibony 28 pass from Kawasoe (Bartel kick)

S: Bartel 18 run (Bartel kick)

Second Quarter

S: Lawson Talamantez 2 run (Bartel kick)

S: Kraushaar 11 run (Bartel kick)

Third Quarter

S: Kyler McCleary 14 run (Bartel kick)

Fourth Quarter

S: Jake White 30 run (conversion failed)

Seaside Statistics

Rushing: Jackson 3-75, Rogien 2-55, Jake White 4-42, Bartel 3-40, Talamantez 4-21, Westerholm 1-18, Kraushaar 1-11, McCleary 2-8, Hinman 2-5, Millhouse 1-5. Passing: Kawasoe 4-5-115-0. Receiving: Jarred White 1-50, Sibony 1-28, Bartel 1-24, Kraushaar 1-13.

Warrenton 41, Clatskanie 0

Clatskanie 0 0 0 0—0

Warrenton 21 20 0 0—0

First Quarter

W: Dylon Atwood 14 run (Hordie Bodden Bodden kick)

W: Dawson Little 4 pass from Bodden Bodden (Bodden Bodden kick)

W: Josh Earls 6 pass from Bodden Bodden (Bodden Bodden kick)

Second Quarter

W: Bodden Bodden 1 run (Bodden Bodden kick)

W: Earls 50 pass from Bodden Bodden (Bodden Bodden kick)

W: Atwood 5 run (kick failed)

Warrenton Statistics

Rushing: Atwood 4-31, Bodden Bodden 3-10, Tyson McGrorty 1-3, Talon McGrorty 3-(-9). Passing: Bodden Bodden 15-18-248-0. Receiving: Earls 7-132, Atwood 3-50, Caldwell 3-34, Little 2-7.

OSAA Rankings

3A Football

1. South Umpqua Lancers

2. Rainier Columbians

3. Warrenton Warriors

4. Siuslaw Vikings

5. Philomath Warriors

6. Sutherlin Bulldogs

7. Santiam Christian Eagles

8. Vale Vikings

9. Blanchet Catholic

10. Dayton Pirates

2A Football

1. Heppner Mustangs

2. Kennedy Trojans

3. Creswell Bulldogs

4. Bandon Tigers

5. Lakeview Honkers

6. Gaston Greyhounds

7. Knappa Loggers

8. Weston-McEwen TigerScots

9. Glide Wildcats

10. Nestucca Bobcats

Coaches Polls

(First-place votes)

Boys 2A/1A Cross-Country

1. Bandon (12) 120

2. Union/Cove 97

3. Knappa 88

4. Heppner/Ione 73

5. Country Christian 51

6. Vernonia 46

7. Jefferson 39

8. Culver 27

9. Glide 21

10. St. Stephen’s 18

Others: Western Christian 10, Kennedy 10, Gold Beach 9.

3A Volleyball

1. Santiam Christian (3) 86

2. Burns (5) 81

3. Catlin Gabel (1) 78

4. Horizon Christian (1) 48

5. Scio 39

6. Creswell 36

7. Warrenton 30

8. Oregon Episcopal 29

8. Sutherlin 29

10. Harrisburg 23

Others: Yamhill-Carlton 14, Amity 13.

Gary Henley is a sports reporter for The Astorian. Contact him at 503-861-8493 or ghenley@dailyastorian.com.