Calendar

Prep Schedule

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL — Gaston at Knappa, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Gaston at Knappa, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING — Newport/Tillamook at Astoria, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL — Scappoose at Astoria, 5:30 p.m.; Seaside at Yamhill-Carlton, 6:30 p.m.; Warrenton at De La Salle, 7:30 p.m.; Jewell at Willamette Valley, 8 p.m.; Stevenson at Ilwaco, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Scappoose at Astoria, 7:15 p.m.; Seaside at Yamhill-Carlton, 8:15 p.m.; Warrenton at De La Salle, 5:45 p.m.; Stevenson at Ilwaco, 5:45 p.m.

WRESTLING — Seaside Pac Rim Classic, 3 p.m.

Basketball

High Schools

BOYS

Astoria 49, Tillamook 45

AST (49): Jesse Boord 16, Harber 12, Fox 8, Olsen 8, Davis 4, Poyer 1, Johnson, Whisler, Samp.

TIL (45): Timber Klahn 19, Begin 17, Cooley 9, Rocha, Smith, Fountain, Harp.

Astoria 10 16 7 16—49

Tillamook 12 11 7 15—45

Banks 44, Seaside 40

BAN (44): Jim Criswell 17, Bowden 11, Partain 8, Seyferth 4, Loza 2, Reisinger 2, Shuland, Rue.

SEA (40): Jason Pfund 9, Hawksford 7, Soller 7, Hawes 6, Potter 4, Perry 3, Nelson 2, Clark 2, Chesnut.

Banks 15 15 6 8—44

Seaside 9 16 10 5—40

Fouls: Banks 8, Seaside 16. Free throws: Banks 5-14, Seaside 2-3.

Rainier 48, Warrenton 46

WAR (46): Reese Johnson 13, Ferrell 12, Meeuwsen 6, Kerr 6, Wilson 5, Norfleet 2, Hollaway 2.

RNR (48): Brad Tripp 27, Sutfin 9, McGlone 8, Gelatly 2, Stecker 2.

Warrenton 13 14 10 9—46

Rainier 8 17 11 12—48

Knappa 72, Nestucca 42

KNA (72): Trevor Oja 15, Moreland 12, D.Kelly 10, Kaul 8, White 8, Lampa 5, Brockey 4, Aho 4, Sporseen 3, Johansen 1, Corder, K.Kelly.

NES (42): Ahn 16, Sears 10, K.Roos 6, K.Roos 6, Hubert 4.

Knappa 24 15 19 14—72

Nestucca 5 17 1 19—42

GIRLS

Banks 43, Seaside 40

BAN (43): Jessica Markham 15, Masters 9, VanDomelen 6, Gerlinger 6, Bunn 4, K.Hardie 3, Dunthorn, Duyck.

SEA (40): Kaitlin Lewis 11, Johnson 7, Tadei 7, Scougall 6, LaCoste 5, Becker 2, M.Olson 2, S.Villegas.

Banks 13 6 17 7—43

Seaside 5 14 6 15—40

Fouls: Banks 19, Seaside 19. Free throws: Banks 8-18, Seaside 15-26.

Rainier 55, Warrenton 32

WAR (32): Maija Hartman 14, Hanna 6, Hummell 5, Sturgell 3, Smotherman 2, Nichols 2, Little, Burkhart.

RNR (55): Kaylea Knox 21, Crape 11, Schwegler 7, Thurston 6, Garland 4, Kauffman 4, Clark 2.

Warrenton 3 5 9 15—32

Rainier 17 11 9 18—55

Knappa 44, Nestucca 16

KNA (44): Kristi Funk 13, Tadei 10, V.Lindgren 8, Elliott 6, Nichols 3, Rubus 2, Sproul 2, Knapp, Moreland, Rankin, S.Lindgren, Fish.

NES (16): Woods 4, Hurliman 4, J.Boisa 2, Green 2, Chatelain 2, Cherry 2.

Knappa 17 10 11 6—44

Nestucca 4 4 2 6—16

Tuesday’s Scores

Boys

Yamhill-Carlton 38, Scappoose 33

OES 47, De La Salle 45

Portland Adventist 62, Catlin Gabel 45

Valley Catholic 79, Clatskanie 44

Faith Bible 38, Riverdale 33

Neah-Kah-Nie 47, Gaston 46

Portland Christian 58, Delphian 42

Girls

Yamhill-Carlton 37, Scappoose 30

Portland Adventist 46, Catlin Gabel 43

Valley Catholic 62, Clatskanie 58

De La Salle 67, OES 27

Neah-Kah-Nie 40, Gaston 37

Portland Christian 65, Delphian 10

Riverdale 60, Faith Bible 11

NBA

Tuesday’s Results 

Atlanta 93, Miami 89, OT

Charlotte 83, Chicago 82

Hockey

NHL

Tuesday’s Results 

Anaheim 2, Ottawa 1, SO

Tampa Bay 3, Columbus 2, SO

Philadelphia 3, Washington 2, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1

Boston 3, Carolina 2

Buffalo 2, Montreal 1, OT

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Colorado 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Nashville 5, Phoenix 2

Minnesota 4, Edmonton 1


Tags