CalendarPrep ScheduleWEDNESDAY

Baseball - La Grande at Astoria, 4:30 p.m.; Regis at Knappa, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Baseball - Astoria vs. TBA; Knappa vs. TBA.

Track - Class 4A/3A State Meet, Hayward Field, Eugene

SATURDAY

Track - Class 4A/3A State Meet, Hayward Field, EugeneBaseballHigh SchoolsResults

BASEBALL

Cowapa All-League

First Team

1B-Bill Zimmerman, Jr., Rainier

1B-Ben Christiansen, Jr., Seaside

1B-Nathan Hannah, Sr., Scappoose

Inf-Chad Andrews, Sr., Rainier

Inf-Jordan Quinones, Jr., Banks

Inf-Kevin Berry, Sr., Astoria

Inf-Tom Jaworski, So., Astoria

Inf-Kye Johnson, Sr., Astoria

Inf-Zach Munoz, Sr., Tillamook

OF-Dan Klobes, Sr., Scappoose

OF-Brent Culver, Jr., Astoria

OF-Jordan Poyer, Fr., Astoria

OF-Alec Carlson, Sr., Seaside

OF-Dylan Ford, Sr., Seaside

C-Brendan Landwehr, Jr., Astoria

C-Travis Elmore, Jr., Rainier

P-Matt Brause, Jr., Astoria

P-Nick Bredleau, Jr., Astoria

P-Colt Jackson, Sr., Banks

P-Todd Baggarley, Jr., Banks

U-Joe Gonzalez, Banks

U-Joey Dursse, Astoria

Honorable Mention: Astoria-Travis Wesely; Banks-Justin Engeseth, Kennan O'Neill; Rainier-Garrett Karnowski, Jesse Renoude; Scappoose-Jesse Herrington, Kyle Marshall, Sean Wasson; Seaside-Will Beatty, Mitch DeGandi, Ross Knutsen, Ryan Spivey; Tilla-mook-Chad Braun, Marcus Ellison, Jaime Valencia.MLBMonday's Results

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 4

Boston 9, N.Y. Yankees 5

Texas 3, L.A. Angels 2

Chicago White Sox 5, Oakland 4, 10 innings

Detroit 8, Kansas City 0

Seattle 8, Baltimore 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Florida 9, Chicago Cubs 1

Houston 10, Washington 3

Cincinnati 15, Milwaukee 5

Arizona 4, Pittsburgh 3

Atlanta 3, San Diego 1

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 1

San Francisco 9, St. Louis 2TrackHigh SchoolsResults

TRACK & FIELD

Cowapa League Championships

Girls: Astoria 195, Seaside 141, Scappoose 120, Tillamook 108, Banks 55, Rainier 33.

(State Qualifiers)

100: 1, Amber Samples, Rai, 12.99. 2, Charlene Harber, Ast, 13.02.

200: 1, Melissa Waud, Til, 26.33. 2, Charlene Harber, Ast, 27.05.

400: 1, Mel Owens, Sea, 61.07. 2, Melissa Waud, Til, 61.39.

800: 1, Mel Owens, Sea, 2:17.80. 2, Ashley Mayfield, Sea, 2:21.99.

1,500: 1, Ashley Mayfield, Sea, 4:51.08. 2, Megan Smith, Sca, 5:00.49.

3,000: 1, Abby Chesimet, Ast, 10:50.90. 2, Patricia Doyle, Sea, 10:55.57.

100 Hurdles: 1, Cela Sibley, Sea, 17.38. 2, Janae Poe, Ast, 17.78.

300 Hurdles: 1, Megan Macomb, Sea, 49.80. 2, Katrina Sentgeorge, Ast, 50.60.

400 Relay: 1, Astoria, 51.38. 2, Tillamook, 51.70.

1,600 Relay: 1, Seaside, 4:10.48. 2, Astoria, 4:15.42.

Discus: 1, Laura Bobek, Ast, 133-0. 2, Kayla Burrus, Sca, 113-4.

Javelin: 1, Stephanie Lane, Til, 125-8. 2, Jasmine Teters, Ban, 111-4.

Shot Put: 1, Laura Bobek, Ast, 38-1.75. 2, Jamie Coggins, Ast, 37-4.5.

High Jump: 1, Hilary O'Bryan, Ast, 5-1. 2, Marla Olstedt, Sea, 5-0.

Long Jump: 1, Charlene Harber, Ast, 18-0.75. 2, Courtney Heckeroth, Til, 16-0.

Triple Jump: 1, Marla Olstedt, Sea, 34-3.75. 2, Maia Fastabend, Ast, 34-3.5.

Pole Vault: 1, Tracie Lundsten, Ban, 10-6. 2, Rachel Gascoigne, Ast, 9-0.

Boys: Astoria 167.5, Scappoose 163, Seaside 160.5, Banks 92, Tillamook 50, Rainier 24.

100: 1, Brian Crago, Sea, 11.17. 2, Blaise Bennett, Til, 11.19.

200: 1, Jake Feakin, Sca, 22.38. 2, Blaise Bennett, Til, 23.57.

400: 1, Joseph Gobel, Ban, 50.55. 2, Steven Wentworth, Ast, 51.77.

800: 1, Ian MacDougall, Ast, 2:00.8. 2, Caleb Clark, Sca, 2:01.4.

1,500: 1, Ian MacDougall, Ast, 4:12.60. 2, Josimar Macareno, Ast, 4:14.25.

3,000: 1, Jesse Cronin, Sca, 9:18.13. 2, Josimar Macareno, Ast, 9:21.95.

110 Hurdles: 1, Dennis Olstedt, Sea, 15.32. 2, Kyle McMullen, Ast, 16.00.

300 Hurdles: 1, Dennis Olstedt, Sea, 39.73. 2, Bryce Bostwick, Ban, 40.58.

400 Relay: 1, Seaside, 44.10. 2, Scappoose, 44.65.

1,600 Relay: 1, Seaside, 3:28.14. 2, Banks, 3:28.64.

Discus: 1, Kai Watts, Sea, 126-11. 2, Bjorn McCord, Sea, 124-6.

Javelin: 1, Nathan Stinnett, Ast, 170-7. 2, Matt Miller, Ban, 158-8.

Shot Put: 1, Alex Hendrix, Sca, 46-6.5. 2, Bjorn McCord, Sea, 46-4.25.

High Jump: 1, Joseph Gobel, Ban, 6-4. 2, Chris Meyer, Ast, 5-10.

Long Jump: 1, Marcus Juste, Sea, 20-10.5. 2, Kyle McMullen, Ast, 19-7.5.

Triple Jump: 1, Kyle McMullen, Ast, 41-9. 2, Marcus Juste, Sea, 40-11.5.

Pole Vault: 1, Jake Feakin, Sca, 13-0. 2, Tyler Stevens, Sca, 12-0.

Class 2A State Meet

at Western Oregon

Girls Team: Sherman County 55, Catlin Gabel 49, De La Salle 42, Waldport 40, Regis 37, Nyssa 34, Elgin 31, Enterprise 29, Jefferson 24, Portland Lutheran 23, Myrtle Point 23, Lakeview 23, Westside Christian 22, Yoncalla 18, Willamina 14, Oakridge 14, Vale 14, Central Linn 13, Oregon Episcopal 12, Monroe 12, Pilot Rock 11, Knappa 11, Gervais 11, Portland Christian 10, Chiloquin 10, Blanchet 10, St. Mary's 10, Lost River 9, Amity 8, Nestucca 6, Gold Beach 6, Kennedy 5, Santiam 5, Stanfield 4, Cascade Christian 4, East Linn Christian 4, Umatilla 3, Oakland 3, Salem Academy 2, Weston-McEwen 2.

(Winners and local placers)

100: 1, Deven Wilson, Waldport, 12.97.

200: 1, Orie Gamez, Oakridge, 25.91.

400: 1, Keli Hall, Lakeview, 57.40.

800: 1, Genniel Wagstaff, Nyssa, 2:17.95.

1,500: 1, Krista Stangel, Enterprise, 4:40.32. 17, Gretchen George, Knappa, 5:35.64.

3,000: 1, Krista Stangel, Enterprise, 10:13.13.

100 Hurdles: 1, Kim Tippett, Portland Lutheran, 15.32. 5, Kristie Owings, Knappa, 16.57.

300 Hurdles: 1, Emily Funkhouser, Sherman County, 46.59.

400 Relay: 1, DeLaSalle, 50.81. 5, Knappa (Kirsty Coghill, Kristie Owings, Gretchen George, Nadra Evans), 52.16.

1,600 Relay: 1, Sherman County, 4:05.71.

Discus: 1, Jaclyn Espinoza, Regis, 158-1.

Javelin: 1, Chrissi Grizzel, Jefferson, 132-6. 6, Rachele Schuyler, Knappa, 116-8.

Shot Put: 1, Jaclyn Espinoza, Regis, 43-0.50. 9, Nadra Evans, Knappa, 34-0.50.

High Jump: 1, Erin Funkhouser, Sherman County, 5-4.

Long Jump: 1, Jess McClune, Elgin, 17-1.

Triple Jump: 1, Kelsey Walker, Pilot Rock, 36-9.75.

Pole Vault: 1, Terra Schumacher, Regis, 10-6.

Boys Team: Regis 59, Oakridge 49, Nyssa 47, Cascade Christian 41, Dayton 38, St. Mary's 34, Oakland 30, Bonanza 28, Grant Union 27, Myrtle Point 23, Catlin Gabel 23, Jefferson 21, Vale 21, Reedsport 21, Stanfield 20, Sherman County 19, Bandon 17, East Linn Christian 15, Neah-Kah-Nie 14, Culver 13, Warrenton 13, Lost River 12, Scio 10, Salem Academy 7, Santiam Christian 6, Central Linn 6, Portland Lutheran 6, Sheridan 5, Kennedy 5, Elgin 5, Willamina 4, Amity 4, Gervais 4, Portland Christian 3, Corbett 3, Chiloquin 2, Union 2, Knappa 2, Santiam 2, Waldport 1, De La Salle 1.

100: 1, Dylan Wells, Regis, 11.26.

200: 1, Dan Cauley, Regis, 22.57.

400: 1, Zack Hevner, Vale, 49.61.

800: 1, Nathan Lee, Cascade Christian, 1:57.59. 3, Dallas Moses, Warrenton, 1:59.09. 5, Michael O'Casey, Warrenton, 2:01.86.

1,500: 1, Brad Taylor, Oakridge, 4:05.90. 6, Michael O'Casey, Warrenton, 4:14.14.

3,000: 1, Brad Taylor, Oakridge, 8:46.62.

110 Hurdles: 1, Marshall Ackley, Nyssa, 15.14.

300 Hurdles: 1, Marshall Ackley, Nyssa, 38.12. 7, Steve Bokor, Knappa, 42.80.

400 Relay: 1, Regis, 43.69.

1,600 Relay: 1, Grant Union, 3:27.96.

Discus: 1, Clint Moore, Sherman County, 147-0. 17, Anthony Smith, Warrenton, 105-8.

Javelin: 1, Kyle Gomez, Bonanza, 174-0.

Shot Put: 1, Jason Flemmer, Stanfield, 49-5.

High Jump: 1, Jake Redfield, Oakland, 6-4.

Long Jump: 1, Jake Redfield, Oakland, 22-10.50. 14, Sean Ball, Warrenton, 18-5.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Kaden Andrews, Dayton, 45-9.25. 9, Dallas Moses, Warrenton, 39-7.25.

Pole Vault: 1, Marshall Ackley, Nyssa, 15-4.WrestlingOregon Beach Championships

(May 13 results, in Seaside)

Kids Division: 1, Alex Rich (Orange Crush). 2, Noah Moody (Centennial). 3, Brock McDonough (Hermiston).

Middle School (Lower): 1, CJ Dircksen (Hermiston). 2, Nick Cummings (Wildcats). 3, Braeden Krellwitz (West Linn).

Middle School (Upper): 1, Daniel Maxwell (Sherwood). 2, Scott Southwell (Sherwood).

High School (Lower): 1, Brandon LaDick (West Linn). 2, Jonathan Lucero (Wilsonville). 3, Justin Rogers (Seaside). 4, Trenton Simon (Albany).

High School (Upper) 1, Ryan Decoster (Wildcats). 2, Josiah Sigler (Seaside). 3, Ryan Krellwitz (West Linn). 4, Troy Sidor (Wildcats).

Seniors (Lower): 1, Lance Johnson (West Linn). 2, Doug Samarron (West Linn). 3, Gary Smith (North Coast).

Seniors (Upper): 1, Donny Sturgell (North Coast). 2, Wesley Balensifer (North Coast). 3, Chad Plaisted (Oregon City). 4, Rick Walter (North Coast).BasketballNBA PlayoffsQUARTERFINALS

Monday's Results

Dallas 119, San Antonio 111, OT, Dallas wins series 4-3

Phoenix 127, Los Angeles Clippers 107, Phoenix wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Today

Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Phoenix at Dallas, 5 p.m.HockeyNHL PlayoffsCONFERENCE FINALS

Monday's Result

Carolina 4, Buffalo 3, series tied 1-1

Today

Anaheim at Edmonton, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Carolina at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.