BaseballHigh SchoolsState Semifinals

Baseball

Class 3A

Mazama 8, Wilsonville 7

Henley 4, North Marion 2

Class 2A/1A

Grant Union 14, Stanfield 6

Salem Academy 5, Santiam Christian 3MLBResults

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Texas 8, Detroit 2

Boston 5, Baltimore 1

Chicago White Sox 5, L.A. Angels 4

Cleveland 4, Minnesota 3

Kansas City 5, N.Y. Yankees 3

Toronto 9, Seattle 7

Oakland 10, Tampa Bay 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Pittsburgh 5, Florida 4

Washington 5, Atlanta 4

Philadelphia 5, San Francisco 2

Arizona 7, N.Y. Mets 0

Houston 4, Cincinnati 3

Colorado 2, St. Louis 1

San Diego 8, Milwaukee 4

Chicago Cubs 2, L.A. Dodgers 1, 10 innings

Diamondbacks 7, Mets 0

Arizona 200 002 300-7 14 0

New York 000 000 000-0 6 1

Halsey, Koplove (8), Valverde (9) and CSnyder; Benson, Koo (7), Aybar (7), DeJean (8) and Piazza. W: Halsey 4-2. L: Benson 3-2. HR: Ari, JoCruz (6).SoftballHigh SchoolsState Semifinals

Softball

Class 3A

Taft 2, Baker 0

Cascade 9, Banks 2

Class 2A/1A

Perrydale 8, Riddle 4

Dayton 11, Regis 7GolfLocalAstoria Golf & Country Club

May 30 Sweeps

3-2-1 Net Points

1. Bob Bish, Ed Rippet, Ron Johnson, Larry Johnson, 87

2. Lou Marconeri, Dave Corkill, Bob Baltimore, draw, 84

1 Net Ball

Mike Furrer-Joe Rodriguez 59

Bob Bish-Ed Rippet 60

Bob Baltimore-Dave Corkill 61

Ed Rippet-Larry Johnson 61

Susan Chambers-Joe Rodriguez 61

Betsy Furrer-Joe Rodriguez 61

May 25 Sweeps

3 Points

1. Todd Flukinger, Ryan Smith, Jeff Mitchell, Matt Sitser, 116

2. Lou Marconeri, Bob Baltimore, Dave Corkill, Mike Hediger, 115

2. Bob Bish, Kevin McHone, Darwin Meiners, Bill Ayotte, 115

1 Net Ball

Bob Bish-Darwin Meiners 60

Bobby McAlinden-Brady Scott 61

Bob Bish-Ralph Dichter 62

Dave Corkill-Mike Hediger 63

Bobby McAlinden-Jerry Eller 63

Frank Orrell-Tim Regan 63

Darwin Meiners-Bill Ayotte 64

Don Cox-Stanley Gott 64BasketballNBA PlayoffsTuesday's Result

Detroit 106, Miami 96, series tied 2-2

Today

San Antonio at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.

Tags