Calendar

Prep Schedule

TODAY

Golf - State Meet, at Eagle Crest (Girls); Stone Creek Golf Club (Boys)

WEDNESDAY

Baseball - Astoria vs. Marist, at Linfield, 5 p.m.; Warrenton at Seaside, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Track - 4A-6A State Meet (Hayward Field, Eugene)

Baseball

High Schools

Monday's Results

Astoria 17, Yamhill-Carlton 0

Yamhill 000 00-0 2 3

Astoria 554 3x-17 12 0

Gutherie, Slater (2), Barrow (4) and H.Rhodes; Mat.Brause and Landwehr. W-Mat.Brause. L-Gutherie. RBI-Ast, Koehnke 4, Mat.Brause 3, Culver 2, Dursse 2, Poyer, Bredleau, Jaworski, Lund. 2B-YC, Wood; Ast, Jaworski, Mas.Brause. 3B-Ast, Koehnke. HR-Ast, Culver 2, Koehnke, Mat.Brause. LOB-Yamhill 4, Astoria 5. HBP-YC, Gutherie; Ast, Dursse, Rummell. DP-Astoria.

Seaside 15, Scappoose 4

Seaside 003 129 0-15 10 2

Scappoose 130 000 0-4 7 3

DeGandi and Mizell; Gale, Updike (5), Zirkle (6) and Wasson. W-DeGandi. L-Gale. 2B-Sea, R.Knutsen, Carow, Beatty. HR-Sea, Christiansen 2.

Knappa 9, Corbett 4

Knappa 101 006 1-9 14 4

Corbett 110 000 2-4 6 1

Aho, Anderson (4), C.Strickland (7) and J.Strickland; Greenslade, Stevens (5), Holbrook (6), Haines (7) and Haines. W-Anderson. L-Holbrook. 2B-Kna, Aho, Anderson. HR-Kna, C.Strickland, J.Strickland, Montgomery.

Softball

High Schools

Monday's Results

Corbett 17, Knappa 6

Knappa 020 04-6 10 4

Corbett 520 (10)x-17 17 2

W-Sermiento. L-Danielle Donayri. 2B-Kna, Benthin; Cor, Young. 3B-Kna, Whitted.

Track

High Schools

Monday's Results

Boys State Qualifiers

100: Andrew Jones, CG, 11.44; Alan Ott, Rai, 11.84.

200: Andrew Jones, CG, 23.64; Alan Ott, Rai, 23.84.

400: Kevin Dugan, War, 54.04; Matt Towey, Riv, 54.07.

800: Dallas Moses, War, 2:00.52; Michael O'Casey, War, 2:01.48.

1,500: Ian Wayne, CG, 4:25.20; Greg Conyers, CG, 4:27.87.

3,000: Ian Wayne, CG, 9:52.43; Tom Conerly, CG, 9:58.74.

110 Hurdles: Cody Snell, CG, 16.59; Austin McGlone, Rai, 17.96.

300 Hurdles: Cody Snell, CG, 41.74; Dallas Moses, War, 42.04.

400 Relay: Catlin Gabel, 45.15; Warrenton, 46.68.

1,600 Relay: Warrenton, 3:36.28; Catlin Gabel, 3:36.88.

Discus: (not available)

Javelin: Evan Caster, CG, 157-11; Hazze Walker, Rai, 154-2.

Shot Put: Colton Dewitt, Ver, 40-7; Josh Meyers, Cla, 39-9.75.

High Jump: Hazze Walker, Rai, 5-8; Tony Sirnio, Rai, 5-6.

Long Jump: Hazze Walker, Rai, 20-2.5; Sean Ball, War, 18-9.5.

Triple Jump: Sean Ball, War, 40-2; Dallas Moses, War, 40-0.5.

Pole Vault: Branden Staehely, Rai, 10-0; Nathan Stecker, Rai, 9-6; Jeremy Larson, NKN, 9-6.

NWL Championships

at Portland Christian HS

Girls: Nestucca 149, De La Salle 134, Heritage 128, Portland Christian 87, Knappa 71, Portland Lutheran 60, Corbett 9.

Boys: Portland Christian 214, Nestucca 129, Knappa 66, Corbett 63, De La Salle 58, Heritage 54, Portland Lutheran 53.

Girls State Qualifiers

100: Daedra Carline, DLS, 13.03; Tiffany Owen, DLS, 13.10.

200: Tiffany Owen, DLS, 26.81; Kortney Stewart, Her, 27.14.

400: Lindsay Reinhardt, PC, 58.89; Kortney Stewart, Her, 1:02.30.

800: Gretchen George, Kna, 2:31.18; Kristine Kosinski, Nes, 2:33.82.

1,500: Jessica Lundin, Her, 5:06.85; Adrianne Ritchie, Her, 5:23.36.

3,000: Jessica Lundin, Her, 11:05.60; Gretchen George, Kna, 11:36.70.

100 Hurdles: Dominique Jacoy, PL, 16.72; Sarah McAfee, PC, 17.12.

300 Hurdles: Lindsay Reinhardt, PC, 45.81; Natalie Cnossen, Her, 51.28.

400 Relay: De La Salle, 51.73; Portland Christian, 52.10.

1,600 Relay: Heritage, 4:25.02; Portland Christian, 4:28.76.

Discus: Jessica Windle, Nes, 96-10; Amy Elder, Nes, 88-11.

Javelin: Kate Shear, Kna, 116-5; Christina Kaul, Kna, 113-9.

Shot Put: Rachele Schuyler, Kna, 31-9; Amy Elder, Nes, 30-4.5.

High Jump: Sydney Swerhone, PC, 4-7; Kristine Kosinski, Nes, 4-6.

Long Jump: Daedra Carline, DLS, 17-1.75; Dominique Jacoy, PL, 15-11.

Triple Jump: Daedra Carline, DLS, 36-4.75; Kitty Wenrick, Nes, 32-5.25; Dominique Jacoy, PL, 32-5.25.

Pole Vault: Jenny Lushina, Nes, 10-0; Anja Bergmann, PL, 9-0.

Boys State Qualifiers

100: Isaac Lucas, PC, 11.77; Dominique Harris, DLS, 11.97.

200: Scott Nado, Cor, 23.71; David Sellers, PC, 24.11.

400: Scott Nado, Cor, 52.82; Cody Hutchin, PC, 54.02.

800: Zach Uebele, Her, 2:01.87; Jake Soulagnet, Cor, 2:03.47.

1,500: Abel Araya, PL, 4:15.06; Nick Cnossen, Her, 4:19.60.

3,000: Abel Araya, PL, 9:17.65; Nick Cnossen, Her, 9:34.13.

110 Hurdles: Steve Bokor, Kna, 16.0; Brian Svehaug, PC, 17.13.

300 Hurdles: Steve Bokor, Kna, 42.04; Sam Schwartz, Cor, 43.88.

400 Relay: Portland Christian, 46.16; De La Salle, 46.99.

1,600 Relay: Corbett, 3:36.64; Portland Christian, 3:37.44.

Discus: Clem Hurliman, Nes, 139-8; Shawn Evans, PC, 117-2.5.

Javelin: Nathan Rowlett, PC, 163-11; Jon Nuttelman, PC, 156-9.

Shot Put: Clem Hurliman, Nes, 44-9; Matt Hurliman, Nes, 41-11.

High Jump: Jon Nuttelman, PC, 5-8; Madison Beaudet, Nes, 5-4.

Long Jump: Dominique Harris, DLS, 20-7.5; Charlie Antal, PC, 20-2.5.

Triple Jump: Dominique Harris, DLS, 41-8.5; Madison Beaudet, Nes, 37-8.

Pole Vault: David Nuttelman, PC, 11-0; Josh Young, PC, 10-6.

Basketball

NBA?Playoffs

Monday's Results

Cleveland 87, New Jersey 85, Cleveland leads series 3-1

Phoenix 104, San Antonio 98, series tied 2-2

Today

Chicago at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.