SEASIDE — With a big meet coming up Saturday and districts right around the corner, the Astoria and Seaside track teams were both “holding back” a little Thursday afternoon, in a soggy track meet at Seaside.

With athletes from Knappa and Jewell also competing, the Fishermen and Gulls went head-to-head in a Cowapa League dual, with both teams scoring victories.

The Seaside girls racked up 81 points to Astoria’ 53, while the Astoria boys scored an 87-48 win over the Gulls.

But with the wind, rain and cold, the good marks and times were hard to come by. In addition, each team was missing a few stars from the lineup.

“There’s no question that both of us kept some people out, whether it was injuries or illness,” said Seaside coach Jeff Kilday. “And we’re both competing in the Dick Baker Invitational Saturday (at Gladstone), and we wanted to make sure we have athletes to run there.”

Among others, the Fishermen did not have Wyatt Wullger in the 100- and 200-meter races, nor Josh Long in the 800 meters, and distance runner Gael Marin sat out the meet.

The Gulls were missing Andrew Owens and Conner Smith (slight injuries to both) in the hurdles, while sprinter Taran Johnson and jumper/thrower/relay runner Kaitlin Lewis missed the meet with illnesses.

Still, a few athletes managed to shine through with big wins and good marks.

On the boys’ side, Astoria freshman Jordan Gagnon won the 100 in 11.39 seconds, just ahead of teammate Pierre Ouellette.

Nick Birge swept the hurdles, running a 17.05 in the 110-meter hurdles and 42.50 in the 300-meter hurdles.

The big point-scorer for the Astoria boys was senior Dylan Crownover, who posted victories in the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches), long jump (19-01/4) and triple jump (38-61/4), in addition to running the anchor leg on the winning 400-meter relay team (46.65).

Seaside’s Brett Willyard was a double winner in the 400 meters (51.44) and the 800 meters (2:06.15).

Leading the way for Lady Gulls, as usual, were the freshmen.

Charlotte Blakesley finished first in both the 800 (2:29.66) and 1,500 meters (5:09.29), and Kelly Willyard was a winner in the 200 (28.39) and 400 meters (1:04.27).

Seaside sophomore Melissa Stough had a big personal best throw to win the javelin (99-1).

Astoria’s Katie Leino highlighted the day for the Lady Fishermen, winning the 100 meters (13.45) and the long jump (14-03/4), and running the anchor leg on the winning 400 relay team (53.72), which edged Seaside (53.74) at the tape.

Leino also placed a close second to Willyard in the 200.

In one of the closest races of the day, Astoria’s Jaysea Williams (53.48), edged Seaside freshman Allison Kilday (53.66) at the finish line of the 300 hurdles. Kilday won the 100 hurdles (16.69) over Williams.

TRACK

Girls: Seaside 81, Astoria 53

100: 1, Katie Leino, Ast, 13.45. 2, Hannah Garhofer, Sea, 14.23. 3, Alex Still, Sea, 14.58.

200: 1, Kelly Willyard, Sea, 28.39. 2, Katie Leino, Ast, 29.07. 3, Karla Mandujano, Ast, 34.09.

400: 1, Kelly Willyard, Sea, 1:04.27. 2, Taylor Davis, Sea, 1:08.10. 3, Sonia Ahrens, Ast, 1:09.04.

800: 1, Charlotte Blakesley, Sea, 2:29.66. 2, Kirsten Farmer, Sea, 2:38.80. 3, Naomi Cain, Ast, 2:50.16.

1,500: 1, Charlotte Blakesley, Sea, 5:09.29. 2, Kirsten Farmer, Sea, 5:16.46. 3, Amelia Fitch, Ast, 5:20.78.

3,000: 1, Antona Ferry, Sea, 12:05.27. 2, Lily Teadke, Ast, 15:35.75.

100 Hurdles: 1, Allison Kilday, Sea, 16.69. 2, Jaysea Williams, Ast, 18.45. 3, Chara Troyer, Ast, 20.41.

300 Hurdles: 1, Jaysea Williams, Ast, 53.48. 2, Allison Kilday, Sea, 53.66. 3, Alex Still, Sea, 1:02.52.

400 Relay: 1, Astoria, 53.72. 2, Seaside, 53.74.

1,600 Relay: 1, Astoria, 4:53.59.

Discus: 1, Marrisa Sanders, Sea, 78-8. 2, Ashley Flores, Sea, 75-4. 3, Paige Young, Ast, 67-0.

Javelin: 1, Melissa Stough, Sea, 99-1. 2, Ashley Flores, Sea, 75-8. 3, Paige Young, Ast, 72-2.

Shot Put: 1, Rebecca Cave, Sea, 28-10. 2, Marrisa Sanders, Sea, 26-3. 3, Ashley Flores, Sea, 25-5.

High Jump: 1, Daria Van De Grift, Ast, 4-8. 2, Alexis Mather, Ast, 4-8. 3, Kelly Willyard, Sea, 4-6.

Long Jump: 1, Katie Leino, Ast, 14-0.75. 2, Jessica Taylor, Sea, 13-0.5. 3, Melissa Stough, Sea, 12-8.

Triple Jump: 1, Jessica Taylor, Sea, 27-5. 2, Michala Warren, Ast, 23-11.

Boys: Astoria 87, Seaside 48

100: 1, Jordan Gagnon, Ast, 11.39. 2, Pierre Ouellette, Ast, 11.87. 3, Seth Hague, Sea, 12.15.

200: 1, Mitchell Stocker, Sea, 24.23. 2, Caleb Beatty, Ast, 24.48. 3, Brandon Winters, Ast, 24.92.

400: 1, Brett Willyard, Sea, 51.44. 2, Caleb Beatty, Ast, 52.64. 3, Wyatt Wullger, Ast, 53.99.

800: 1, Brett Willyard, Sea, 2:06.15. 2, Jefferson Farmer, Sea, 2:15.37.

1,500: 1, Nicholas Long, Ast, 4:34.61. 2, David Hoth, Sea, 4:36.62. 3, Aaron Chesnut, Sea, 4:38.05.

3,000: 1, Marshal Ferre, Sea, 10:10.42. 2, Cirilo Herold, Sea, 10:18.35. 3, Christian Avila, Sea, 11:29.71.

110 Hurdles: 1, Nick Birge, Ast, 17.05. 2, Robert Kee, Ast, 17.57. 3, Porter Johnson, Sea, 21.73.

300 Hurdles: 1, Nick Birge, Ast, 42.50. 2, Andy McClean, Ast, 43.77. 3, Robert Kee, Ast, 44.42.

400 Relay: 1, Astoria, 46.65. 2, Seaside, 47.51.

1,600 Relay: 1, Astoria, 3:38.88.

Discus: 1, Lucas Clark, Sea, 129-7. 2, Calvin Bruton, Ast, 111-6.5. 3, Jacob Jones, Ast, 90-8.

Javelin: 1, Corey Miller, Ast, 146-2. 2, Zach Cosner, Ast, 135-5. 3, Zackary Hoffman, Sea, 134-4.

Shot Put: 1, Levi Iverson, Ast, 41-0. 2, Kyle Dahlke, Ast, 39-10. 3, Calvin Bruton, Ast, 38-8.

High Jump: 1, Dylan Crownover, Ast, 5-6. 2, David Ward, Sea, 5-4. 3, Lucas Clark, Sea, 5-2.

Long Jump: 1, Dylan Crownover, Ast, 19-0.25. 2, Robert Kee, Ast, 18-8.5. 3, Sean Wallace, Sea, 18-1.

Triple Jump: 1, Dylan Crownover, Ast, 38-6.25. 2, Sean Wallace, Sea, 35-10. 3, David Ward, Sea, 35-1.25.

    

Tags

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.