SCAPPOOSE — The Seaside boys track team showed its power in the throwing events and the distance races Thursday at Scappoose, while the Lady Gulls will be strong just about everywhere when the Cowapa League championships begin next week.

Seaside’s Mitch Stocker set a new personal best to win the shot put with a toss of 43 feet, 51/2 inches; and teammate Lucas Clark uncorked a PR throw of 145 feet to win the discus.

Zackary Hofmann completed the sweep in the throws with a winning toss of 141-10 in the javelin.

Another win in the field events came from David Ward in the high jump (5-6), while Seaside scored three victories on the track: Aaron Chesnut in the 800 meters (2:11.60), Brett Willyard in the 1,500 meters (4:15.75) and David Hoth in the 3,000 meters (10:01.54).

On the girls’ side, freshman Allison Kilday highlighted Seaside’s day with wins in both the 100-meter hurdles (16.50) and 300-meter hurdles (49.97); while the Gulls added points in the distance races, with victories from freshman Charlotte Blakesley in the 1,500 meters (5:13.82) and senior Kirsten Farmer in the 3,000 meters (11:48.78).

Rebekah Cave was second in the discus and shot put.

TRACK RESULTS

Astoria at Banks

Girls

100: 1, Ashley Edwards, Banks, 14.17. 2, Morgan Nelson, Banks, 14.85. 3, Hailee Smith, Banks, 15.11.

200: 1, Morgan Nelson, Banks, 31.14.

400: 1, Ariana Daskalakis, Banks, 1:06.46. 2, Ally Partain, Banks, 1:06.58. 3, Kiana Shurts, Banks, 1:06.80.

800: 1, Ariana Daskalakis, Banks, 2:35.55. 2, Amelia Fitch, Ast, 2:38.58. 3, Daria Van De Grift, Ast, 2:46.20.

1,500: 1, Amanda Reaser, Banks, 5:20.36. 2, Amelia Fitch, Ast, 5:24.33. 3, Naomi Cain, Ast, 5:55.02.

3,000: 1, Amanda Reaser, Banks, 11:57.43. 2, Karina Goicochea, Ast, 14:21.01.

100 Hurdles: 1, Michaela Shurts, Banks, 17.49. 2, Alex Chave, Banks, 19.21. 3, Chara Troyer, Ast, 19.68.

300 Hurdles: 1, Michaela Shurts, Banks, 55.99. 2, Jennifer Hilger, Banks, 57.49. 3, Jillian Ketcham, Ast, 59.46.

400 Relay: 1, Astoria, 53.68. 2, Banks, 55.90.

1,600 Relay: 1, Banks, 4:33.83. 2, Astoria, 4:48.27.

Discus: 1, Annie Victor, Banks, 112-10. 2, Brittanie Sarin, Ast, 108-5. 3, Morgan Stone, Banks, 94-0.

Javelin: 1, Kindel Bailey, Banks, 110-3. 2, Ashley Edwards, Banks, 100-11. 3, Brittanie Sarin, Ast, 77-8.

Shot Put: 1, Annie Victor, Banks, 33-4.75. 2, Brittanie Sarin, Ast, 29-0.50. 3, Kindel Bailey, Banks, 28-9.25.

High Jump: 1, Amy Hilger, Banks, 5-2. 2, Lauren Birr, Banks, 4-10. 3, Alexis Mather, Ast, 4-8.

Long Jump: 1, Katie Leino, Ast, 15-4. 2, Amy Hilger, Banks, 15-3. 3, Jennifer Hilger, Banks, 14-8.

Triple Jump: 1, Jennifer Hilger, Banks, 31-11. 2, Johanna Blake, Banks, 31-5.50. 3, Libby Withers, Banks, 30-3.

Pole Vault: 1, Michaela Shurts, Banks, 8-6. 2, Macy Smith, Banks, 8-0. 3, Kiana Shurts, Banks, 7-6.

Boys

100: 1, Pierre Ouellette, Ast, 11.74. 2, Holden Partain, Banks, 11.77. 3, Michael King, Banks, 11.92.

200: 1, Caleb Beatty, Ast, 23.96. 2, Michael King, Banks, 24.33. 3, Brian Houghton, Ast, 24.80.

400: 1, Caleb Beatty, Ast, 53.54. 2, Andy McClean, Ast, 54.99. 3, Mack Hunter, Ast, 55.42.

800: 1, Matthew Borchers, Banks, 2:06.58. 2, Dakota Adams, Ast, 2:10.71. 3, Brandon Winters, Ast, 2:19.27.

1,500: 1, Matthew Borchers, Banks, 4:34.74. 2, Nicholas Long, Ast, 4:43.96. 3, Steven Dreyer, Banks, 4:47.40.

3,000: 1, Christian Gramson, Ast, 9:53.08. 2, Josh Long, Ast, 10:10.61. 3, Timothy Welsh, Ast, 10:42.74.

110 Hurdles: 1, Nick Birge, Ast, 17.34. 2, Andrew Lenz, Banks, 18.24.

300 Hurdles: 1, Nick Birge, Ast, 43.33. 2, Wyatt Wullger, Ast, 43.90. 3, Andrew Lenz, Banks, 44.74.

400 Relay: 1, Astoria, 46.46. 2, Banks, 46.71.

1,600 Relay: 1, Astoria, 3:42.61. 2, Banks, 3:55.02.

Discus: 1, Calvin Bruton, Ast, 112-0. 2, Jacob Jones, Ast, 107-0. 3, Colton Hatcher, Ast, 99-11.

Javelin: 1, Tim Cutone, Banks, 154-5. 2, Corey Miller, Ast, 138-9. 3, Zach Cosner, Ast, 129-7.

Shot Put: 1, Levi Iverson, Ast, 45-3. 2, Manny Nelson, Ast, 41-7. 3, Thomas Blatner, Banks, 41-0.

High Jump: 1, Dylan Crownover, Ast, 6-0. 2, Emmit Vandehey, Banks, 5-10. 3, Keenan Marston, Banks, 5-6.

Long Jump: 1, Dylan Crownover, Ast, 19-5. 2, Kieran Thomas, Banks, 18-8. 3, Josh Ferguson, Ast, 18-7.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Dylan Crownover, Ast, 39-9.75. 2, Josh Ferguson, Ast, 37-6.50. 3, Emmit Vandehey, Banks, 37-5.75.

Pole Vault: 1, Lucas Hidalgo, Banks, 10-6. 2, Tyler Heesacker, Banks, 10-0. 3, Luke Kinksy, Banks, 9-0.

Seaside at Scappoose

Girls

100: 1, Ariel Viera, Sca, 13.33. 2, Kelly Willyard, Sea, 13.60. 3, Johana Tull, Sca, 13.65.

200: 1, Ariel Viera, Sca, 27.41. 2, Kelly Willyard, Sea, 27.58. 3, Johana Tull, Sca, 28.65.

400: 1, Charlie Davidson, Sca, 1:01.86. 2, Julia Grabhorn, Sca, 1:05.45. 3, Taylor Davis, Sea, 1:06.33.

800: 1, Charlie Davidson, Sca, 2:30.13. 2, Abby Kessi, Sca, 2:37.99. 3, Amber Nofield, Sea, 2:48.22.

1,500: 1, Charlotte Blakesley, Sea, 5:13.82. 2, Tia Carnahan, Sca, 5:14.70. 3, Abby Kessi, Sca, 5:30.87.

3,000: 1, Kirsten Farmer, Sea, 11:48.78. 2, Antona Ferry, Sea, 12:09.78. 3, Sarah Carrier, Sca, 12:25.27.

100 Hurdles: 1, Allison Kilday, Sea, 16.50. 2, Brittany Hortert, Sca, 18.99. 3, Phylicia Haigh, Sca, 20.05.

300 Hurdles: 1, Allison Kilday, Sea, 49.97. 2, Molly Orr, Sca, 54.48. 3, Phylicia Haigh, Sca, 59.27.

400 Relay: 1, Scappoose, 52.83. 2, Seaside, 52.87.

1,600 Relay: 1, Scappoose, 4:09.60. 2, Seaside, 4:16.30.

Discus: 1, Heather White, Sca, 103-9. 2, Rebekah Cave, Sea, 88-10. 3, Marrisa Sanders, Sea, 84-1.

Javelin: 1, Katie Nelson, Sca, 99-5. 2, Melissa Stough, Sea, 94-3. 3, Hannah Woodbury, Sca, 81-4.

Shot Put: 1, Heather White, Sca, 31-5. 2, Rebekah Cave, Sea, 29-10.50. 3, Jassa Gunn, Sca, 29-10.50.

High Jump: 1, Sarah Davison, Sca, 4-8. 2, Jessica Taylor, Sea, 4-4. 3, Katie Nelson, Sca, 4-0.

Long Jump: 1, Johana Tull, Sca, 16-4. 2, Kaitlin Lewis, Sea, 15-10.25. 3, Carly DiPietro, Sca, 15-4.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Carly DiPietro, Sca, 30-0.75. 2, Julia Grabhorn, Sca, 30-0.50. 3, Jessica Taylor, Sea, 28-0.50.

Pole Vault: 1, Carly DiPietro, Sca, 8-6. 2, Kailynn Stevens, Sca, 6-6.

Boys

100: 1, Jadyn Harris, Sca, 11.54. 2, Carson Davison, Sca, 11.71. 3, Mitch Stocker, Sea, 11.84.

200: 1, Stephen Bowe, Sca, 23.68. 2, Taran Johnson, Sea, 23.86. 3, Michael Herbst, Sca, 24.06.

400: 1, Sam Padgett, Sca, 56.46. 2, AJ Fazio, Sca, 57.74. 3, Calvin Pollard, Sea, 58.29.

800: 1, Aaron Chestnut, Sea, 2:11.60. 2, Marshal Ferre, Sea, 2:13.22. 3, Dan Carrier, Sca, 2:14.78.

1,500: 1, Brett Willyard, Sea, 4:15.75. 2, Jefferson Farmer, Sea, 4:35.77. 3, Tyler Wills, Sca, 4:39.70.

3,000: 1, David Hoth, Sea, 10:01.54. 2, Dan Carrier, Sca, 10:13.10. 3, Cirilo Herold, Sea, 10:18.69.

110 Hurdles: 1, Mason Foumal, Sca, 16.64. 2, David Krupsky, Sca, 18.48. 3, Porter Johnson, Sea, 21.70.

300 Hurdles: 1, Justice Oman, Sca, 44.49. 2, Mason Foumal, Sca, 45.01. 3, David Krupsky, Sca, 49.83.

400 Relay: 1, Scappoose, 44.79. 2, Seaside, 46.09.

1,600 Relay: 1, Scappoose, 3:33.73. 2, Seaside, 3:48.17.

Discus: 1, Lucas Clark, Sea, 145-0. 2, Joshua Wills, Sea, 112-2. 3, Jabin Pedro, Sca, 111-6.

Javelin: 1, Zackary Hofmann, Sea, 141-10. 2, Adam Flahaven, Sca, 128-5. 3, Mick Vanek, Sca, 126-1.

Shot Put: 1, Mitch Stocker, Sea, 43-5.50. 2, Lucas Anderson, Sca, 40-8. 3, Jake Humble, Sea, 39-0.25.

High Jump: 1, David Ward, Sea, 5-6. 2, Mason Foumal, Sca, 5-6. 3, Asa Flanagan, Sca, 5-6.

Long Jump: 1, Mason Foumal, Sca, 19-8. 2, Brandon Luna, Sca, 19-2.25. 3, Joshua Wills, Sea, 19-2.

Triple Jump: 1, Asa Flanagan, Sca, 38-5.50. 2, Joshua Wills, Sea, 37-10.25. 3, David Ward, Sea, 37-4.75.

Pole Vault: 1, Mick Vanek, Sca, 10-6. 2, AJ Fazio, Sca, 9-0. 3, Sean Wallace, Sea, 8-6.

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.